What the room said about VJ Edgecombe, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.OKC flair
Holy Edgecombe fell off a cliff
Exhibit 02Negative.PHI flair
Trust me, we're all counting the days until VJ gets attacked by a rabid llama or some shit
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
VJ isn’t even in the discussion. He’s closer to the 8th best rookie than he is to the top 2.
He’s barely a replacement level player and has negative BPM.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about VJ Edgecombe that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about VJ Edgecombe, his own 76ers fans are 15% negative, rival fans 16%, unflaired commenters 18%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Knicks fans are hardest on him at 20% negative and Lakers fans kindest at 61% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about VJ Edgecombe are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
VJ Edgecombe was talked about most in the game threads: 1,561 of his 4,142 comments, +29 net sentiment against +33 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, +20 on 7% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +49 on 10% of his comments.
% neg% posn
Game threads38% of his comments19.748.91,561
Post-game threads10% of his commentsWarmest12.360.9399
Front page29% of his comments15.246.81,219
Highlights14% of his comments13.354.5594
News7% of his commentsHarshest16.836.5310
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about VJ Edgecombe; left out here: Daily chat thread (43), Injury posts (7), Lowlights (3), Discussion posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about VJ Edgecombe ran between 8% and 27%. His worst week was the week of Mar 16, 30% negative of 56 comments; his best the week of Dec 29, 61% positive. 15 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about VJ Edgecombe in 20 of his 90 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +13 in losses (27% negative, 39% positive) against +48 in wins (12% negative, 61% positive), on a season net sentiment of +33.
+48In wins12% neg · 61% pos · 969 comments
+13In losses27% neg · 39% pos · 526 comments
+33His season16% neg · 49% pos · 4,142 comments
Games the room talked about VJ Edgecombe in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 10R2 G4
R2 G4
vs NYKL 114–144
L 114–144
30
8
6
7
4-14
0-6
0
-33
8/6/7
637
−79n=2679 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
May 8R2 G3
R2 G3
vs NYKL 94–108
L 94–108
40
11
7
4
4-9
1-5
2
-9
11/7/4
9,581
−30n=9930 points harsher than his season, from 99 comments.
May 6R2 G2
R2 G2
@ NYKL 102–108
L 102–108
40
17
5
3
6-13
3-7
4
-5
17/5/3
7,614
−18n=10818 points harsher than his season, from 108 comments.
May 4R2 G1
R2 G1
@ NYKL 98–137
L 98–137
28
12
1
2
5-11
2-5
1
-15
12/1/2
9,068
−24n=7524 points harsher than his season, from 75 comments.
May 2R1 G7
R1 G7
@ BOSW 109–100
W 109–100
44
23
6
4
8-17
5-11
3
+19
23/6/4
22,263
+20n=19420 points warmer than his season, from 194 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs BOSW 106–93
W 106–93
38
14
8
3
5-11
1-6
0
+18
14/8/3
5,666
+10n=6510 points warmer than his season, from 65 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ BOSW 113–97
W 113–97
40
10
7
3
3-8
3-6
1
+9
10/7/3
3,329
−18n=2018 points harsher than his season, from 20 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
vs BOSL 96–128
L 96–128
36
6
4
1
2-9
0-4
1
-14
6/4/1
4,658
−76n=2876 points harsher than his season, from 28 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
vs BOSL 100–108
L 100–108
41
10
10
5
5-17
0-7
2
0
10/10/5
5,048
−21n=8321 points harsher than his season, from 83 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ BOSW 111–97
W 111–97
35
30
10
2
12-20
6-10
2
+17
30/10/2
3,868
+7n=2407 points warmer than his season, from 240 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 20 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with VJ Edgecombe's Game Score.