What the room said about Shaedon Sharpe, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.POR flair
Shaedon sharpe, currently wanted on murder charges.
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Sharpe absolutely bloooooooooows
dude thinks he's Jordan or something, embarrassing shit
Exhibit 03Negative.SAS flair
yeah im ready to call sharpe a bust
only thing he does well is jump high and hes not even an efficient dunker
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Shaedon Sharpe that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Shaedon Sharpe, his own Blazers fans are 20% negative, rival fans 28%, unflaired commenters 30%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
20.2%Own fansPOR flair · 252 comments
27.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 434 comments
30.3%Unflairedno flair · 327 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Shaedon Sharpe are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Shaedon Sharpe was talked about most on the front page: 316 of his 1,013 comments, 0 net sentiment against 0 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −15 on 20% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 15 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads20% of his commentsHarshest35.520.5200
Front page31% of his commentsWarmest26.626.3316
News27% of his comments25.518.9275
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Shaedon Sharpe; left out here: Highlights (132), Post-game threads (64), Daily chat thread (22), Injury posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Shaedon Sharpe ran between 9% and 47%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 37% negative of 43 comments; his best the week of Dec 29, 52% positive. 29 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 26% negative · 14% positive · 35 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 14% negative · 17% positive · 36 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Shaedon Sharpe in 4 of his 60 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −24 in losses (37% negative, 13% positive) against −2 in wins (33% negative, 31% positive), on a season net sentiment of 0.
−2In wins33% neg · 31% pos · 49 comments
−24In losses37% neg · 13% pos · 54 comments
0His season27% neg · 27% pos · 1,013 comments
Games the room talked about Shaedon Sharpe in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ SASL 95–114
L 95–114
6
5
0
0
2-5
1-2
0
-7
5/0/0
4,173
−37n=2237 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ SASW 106–103
W 106–103
13
9
1
0
3-5
1-3
0
-1
9/1/0
6,356
−14n=2314 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ SASL 98–111
L 98–111
22
10
1
2
4-13
0-4
0
+9
10/1/2
6,380
−16n=3216 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
Apr 14Play-in
Play-in
@ PHXW 114–110
W 114–110
21
12
1
1
4-7
2-5
2
+19
12/1/1
3,952
+7n=267 points warmer than his season, from 26 comments.