What the room said about Donovan Clingan, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.POR flair
Clingan got cooked
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Bruh. Clingan is under 30% fg and 17% from 3. Brutal series.
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Clingan sucks
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Donovan Clingan that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Donovan Clingan, his own Blazers fans are 19% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 29%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
19.3%Own fansPOR flair · 367 comments
29.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 612 comments
29.3%Unflairedno flair · 393 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Donovan Clingan are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Donovan Clingan was talked about most on the front page: 499 of his 1,372 comments, +18 net sentiment against +7 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −16 on 28% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 35 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads28% of his commentsHarshest41.825.6383
Front page36% of his commentsWarmest21.439.9499
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Donovan Clingan; left out here: News (168), Post-game threads (153), Highlights (143), Daily chat thread (16), Lowlights (8), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Donovan Clingan ran between 9% and 41%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 52% negative of 98 comments; his best the week of Mar 16, 66% positive. 26 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 17% negative · 26% positive · 53 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 20% negative · 11% positive · 45 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Donovan Clingan in 6 of his 87 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −33 in losses (50% negative, 17% positive) against −15 in wins (37% negative, 22% positive), on a season net sentiment of +7.
−15In wins37% neg · 22% pos · 81 comments
−33In losses50% neg · 17% pos · 194 comments
+7His season27% neg · 34% pos · 1,372 comments
Games the room talked about Donovan Clingan in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ SASL 95–114
L 95–114
27
10
5
6
4-11
2-7
1
-9
10/5/6
4,173
−51n=6451 points harsher than his season, from 64 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
vs SASL 93–114
L 93–114
14
5
6
0
2-10
1-6
1
-14
5/6/0
5,251
−38n=4838 points harsher than his season, from 48 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
vs SASL 108–120
L 108–120
20
7
11
2
2-6
1-3
0
0
7/11/2
5,794
−45n=3445 points harsher than his season, from 34 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ SASW 106–103
W 106–103
24
9
10
2
4-12
1-6
1
-14
9/10/2
6,356
−22n=5422 points harsher than his season, from 54 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ SASL 98–111
L 98–111
22
4
7
1
2-7
0-3
0
-10
4/7/1
6,380
−24n=4824 points harsher than his season, from 48 comments.
Apr 14Play-in
Play-in
@ PHXW 114–110
W 114–110
29
2
11
4
1-6
0-3
0
+8
2/11/4
3,952
−22n=2722 points harsher than his season, from 27 comments.