What the room said about Rui Hachimura, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
Rui too 0-6 with no defense or rebounds as a 6’9 player in his prime is pathetic
Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
Rui and LeBron were our biggest issues tonight
Rui is 6’8 250 and had TWO (!!) rebounds. He’s supposedly an extremely efficient corner specialist who shot 0% from the field on 6 attempts. Fucking Bronny out scored him in 3 minutes
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Lol you think Rui is a good defender? His lateral quickness might be slower than both Luka and Lebron and doesn't have a vertical at all. He sucks at rebounding and routinely gets his shit stuffed near the rim because he can barely jump.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Rui Hachimura that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Rui Hachimura, his own Lakers fans are 24% negative, rival fans 25%, unflaired commenters 29%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Thunder fans are hardest on him at 25% negative and Thunder fans kindest at 42% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Rui Hachimura are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Rui Hachimura was talked about most in the game threads: 1,897 of his 4,777 comments, +14 net sentiment against +7 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −3 on 13% of his comments; his warmest the game threads. The game threads ran 12 points warmer than the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads40% of his commentsWarmest26.741.11,897
Post-game threads7% of his comments27.735.8321
Front page29% of his comments25.728.21,402
Highlights10% of his comments24.432.6472
News13% of his commentsHarshest27.224.3613
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Rui Hachimura; left out here: Daily chat thread (47), Lowlights (17), Discussion posts (2), Injury posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Rui Hachimura ran between 19% and 39%. His worst week was the week of Dec 22, 48% negative of 126 comments; his best the week of May 4, 53% positive. 9 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 20% negative · 29% positive · 35 commentsNo games
May 25 · 18 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 23 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 19 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 30% negative · 24% positive · 162 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 15% negative · 28% positive · 156 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 11% negative · 32% positive · 44 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Rui Hachimura in 20 of his 83 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +15 in losses (26% negative, 42% positive) against +22 in wins (25% negative, 47% positive), on a season net sentiment of +7.
+22In wins25% neg · 47% pos · 497 comments
+15In losses26% neg · 42% pos · 1,250 comments
+7His season26% neg · 34% pos · 4,777 comments
Games the room talked about Rui Hachimura in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 11R2 G4
R2 G4
vs OKCL 110–115
L 110–115
43
25
5
2
9-15
4-8
0
-2
25/5/2
13,015
−1n=5471 point harsher than his season, from 547 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
vs OKCL 108–131
L 108–131
39
21
5
4
7-14
5-8
1
-25
21/5/4
13,634
+39n=26539 points warmer than his season, from 265 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
@ OKCL 107–125
L 107–125
39
16
4
2
6-10
4-7
2
-19
16/4/2
21,807
+39n=18139 points warmer than his season, from 181 comments.
May 5R2 G1
R2 G1
@ OKCL 90–108
L 90–108
37
18
2
2
7-13
3-6
1
-21
18/2/2
11,399
+16n=4816 points warmer than his season, from 48 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
@ HOUW 98–78
W 98–78
35
21
6
2
8-15
5-7
0
+20
21/6/2
7,226
+25n=11625 points warmer than his season, from 116 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
vs HOUL 93–99
L 93–99
37
12
4
0
5-11
2-3
1
+5
12/4/0
6,820
−43n=5343 points harsher than his season, from 53 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
@ HOUL 96–115
L 96–115
30
13
3
1
6-10
1-2
1
-18
13/3/1
4,414
−12n=2012 points harsher than his season, from 20 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
@ HOUW 112–108
W 112–108
44
22
4
2
8-14
4-7
1
0
22/4/2
12,328
−6n=1066 points harsher than his season, from 106 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
vs HOUW 101–94
W 101–94
43
13
5
2
5-10
3-6
0
0
13/5/2
8,572
+17n=5817 points warmer than his season, from 58 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
vs HOUW 107–98
W 107–98
42
14
2
0
6-10
2-4
2
+7
14/2/0
5,925
−16n=4416 points harsher than his season, from 44 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 20 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Rui Hachimura's Game Score.