What the room said about Mitchell Robinson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.NYK flair
Mitchell Robinson and Jaxson Dart sure do love them some pedophilia
Exhibit 02Negative.NYK flair
And 6 in first half all mitch rob, fucking disgrace
Exhibit 03Negative.NYK flair
You have to understand that Mitchell Robinson will absolutely play around with supporting child predators. He has never been credibly accused of being intelligent.
Also speaking of supporting child predators, this entire fuckin league man. I still get sick to my stomach when people put Malone on a pedastal. I know it's a whole different level to Trump's tier of evil but it's still evil shit.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Mitchell Robinson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Mitchell Robinson, his own Knicks fans are 25% negative, rival fans 43%, unflaired commenters 41%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
25.3%Own fansNYK flair · 483 comments
42.7%Rival fansevery other flair · 794 comments
41.2%Unflairedno flair · 611 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Mitchell Robinson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Mitchell Robinson was talked about most in the game threads: 792 of his 1,888 comments, −22 net sentiment against −8 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +3 on 34% of his comments. The game threads ran 26 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads42% of his commentsHarshest48.126.0792
Front page34% of his commentsWarmest29.432.8637
News11% of his comments31.325.4201
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Mitchell Robinson; left out here: Highlights (115), Post-game threads (103), Daily chat thread (17), Lowlights (17), Discussion posts (5), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Mitchell Robinson ran between 19% and 50%. His worst week was the week of Jun 8, 58% negative of 487 comments; his best the week of Dec 15, 59% positive. 25 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 15 · 25% negative · 23% positive · 84 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 33% negative · 19% positive · 64 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Mitchell Robinson in 9 of his 82 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −35 in losses (52% negative, 17% positive) against −28 in wins (53% negative, 25% positive), on a season net sentiment of −8.
−28In wins53% neg · 25% pos · 517 comments
−35In losses52% neg · 17% pos · 71 comments
−8His season38% neg · 30% pos · 1,888 comments
Games the room talked about Mitchell Robinson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
@ SASW 94–90
W 94–90
20
2
10
2
1-2
0-0
0
+5
2/10/2
56,307
−9n=759 points harsher than his season, from 75 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
vs SASW 107–106
W 107–106
13
2
5
1
1-5
0-0
1
-14
2/5/1
73,619
−67n=17367 points harsher than his season, from 173 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
vs SASL 111–115
L 111–115
7
5
4
0
2-3
0-0
0
-13
5/4/0
59,290
−27n=7127 points harsher than his season, from 71 comments.
Jun 5R4 G2
R4 G2
@ SASW 105–104
W 105–104
14
7
3
0
2-2
0-0
1
-10
7/3/0
54,897
−31n=6431 points harsher than his season, from 64 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
@ SASW 105–95
W 105–95
13
2
6
0
1-2
0-0
0
-4
2/6/0
45,156
+16n=4816 points warmer than his season, from 48 comments.
May 21R3 G2
R3 G2
vs CLEW 109–93
W 109–93
12
4
4
0
2-2
0-0
1
-1
4/4/0
7,682
−38n=2238 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
May 19R3 G1
R3 G1
vs CLEW 115–104
W 115–104
14
4
6
1
1-3
0-0
0
-8
4/6/1
19,144
−29n=4129 points harsher than his season, from 41 comments.
Dec 25
vs CLEW 126–124
W 126–124
17
0
13
2
0-1
0-0
1
0
0/13/2
4,301
+48n=4748 points warmer than his season, from 47 comments.
Dec 16
vs SASW 124–113
W 124–113
18
4
15
2
2-6
0-0
1
+9
4/15/2
8,936
+57n=4757 points warmer than his season, from 47 comments.