What the room said about Mike Conley, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
Conley is beyond washed now
Exhibit 02Negative.DEN flair
mike conley merchants and unfortunately mike conley is washed
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
This decision is not because they're done with Conley and moving on, it's because he is so old and washed that they think they will be better if he plays limited minutes off the bench
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Mike Conley that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Mike Conley, his own Timberwolves fans are 31% negative, rival fans 29%, unflaired commenters 34%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
30.7%Own fansMIN flair · 664 comments
28.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,052 comments
33.7%Unflairedno flair · 671 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Mike Conley are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Mike Conley was talked about most in the game threads: 725 of his 2,387 comments, +1 net sentiment against −2 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −4 on 26% of his comments; his warmest the game threads.
% neg% posn
Game threads30% of his commentsWarmest35.436.3725
Front page29% of his comments30.927.3703
News26% of his commentsHarshest25.621.5632
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Mike Conley; left out here: Highlights (199), Post-game threads (111), Daily chat thread (8), Discussion posts (4), Injury posts (2), Lowlights (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Mike Conley ran between 25% and 40%. His worst week was the week of Nov 24, 55% negative of 47 comments; his best the week of Dec 1, 55% positive. 22 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 27% negative · 16% positive · 128 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 8 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Mike Conley in 10 of his 68 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +4 in losses (33% negative, 37% positive) against +11 in wins (31% negative, 42% positive), on a season net sentiment of −2.
+11In wins31% neg · 42% pos · 385 comments
+4In losses33% neg · 37% pos · 251 comments
−2His season31% neg · 29% pos · 2,387 comments
Games the room talked about Mike Conley in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 15R2 G6
R2 G6
vs SASL 109–139
L 109–139
19
6
0
4
2-3
2-3
0
-5
6/0/4
12,817
−1n=471 point harsher than his season, from 47 comments.
May 12R2 G5
R2 G5
@ SASL 97–126
L 97–126
15
5
1
2
2-3
1-2
0
-7
5/1/2
9,878
+20n=4420 points warmer than his season, from 44 comments.
May 10R2 G4
R2 G4
vs SASW 114–109
W 114–109
11
8
0
2
2-2
2-2
1
+10
8/0/2
163
−10n=6910 points harsher than his season, from 69 comments.
May 8R2 G3
R2 G3
vs SASL 108–115
L 108–115
4
0
2
0
0-1
0-1
1
-10
0/2/0
16,377
+22n=2022 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
May 6R2 G2
R2 G2
@ SASL 95–133
L 95–133
16
3
1
3
1-4
1-3
0
-10
3/1/3
10,165
−32n=2432 points harsher than his season, from 24 comments.
May 4R2 G1
R2 G1
@ SASW 104–102
W 104–102
24
12
2
6
4-8
4-7
0
+13
12/2/6
17,924
+48n=15648 points warmer than his season, from 156 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs DENW 110–98
W 110–98
26
7
6
3
3-7
1-4
1
-1
7/6/3
18,335
−5n=875 points harsher than his season, from 87 comments.
Apr 27R1 G5
R1 G5
@ DENL 113–125
L 113–125
17
4
1
4
2-4
0-0
1
-7
4/1/4
7,427
−15n=3115 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
vs DENW 112–96
W 112–96
21
5
1
4
2-4
1-2
1
+7
5/1/4
13,778
−23n=7323 points harsher than his season, from 73 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
@ DENL 105–116
L 105–116
11
3
1
2
1-1
1-1
0
0
3/1/2
10,584
+17n=8517 points warmer than his season, from 85 comments.