What the room said about Isaiah Stewart, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.MIA flair
Has Stewart ever assaulted his pregnant girlfriend?
Exhibit 02Negative.DET flair
get the fuck outta here don’t compare stew to that shitbag
Exhibit 03Negative.DET flair
There are NO Isaiah Stewart highlights, all that thug does is fight!!!
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Isaiah Stewart that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Isaiah Stewart, his own Pistons fans are 24% negative, rival fans 32%, unflaired commenters 33%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
23.9%Own fansDET flair · 916 comments
32.2%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,783 comments
33.2%Unflairedno flair · 1,380 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Isaiah Stewart are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Isaiah Stewart was talked about most on the front page: 1,261 of his 4,079 comments, −2 net sentiment against −3 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −9 on 25% of his comments; his warmest highlights, +2 on 25% of his comments. The game threads ran 7 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads25% of his commentsHarshest36.727.71,022
Front page31% of his comments28.225.91,261
Highlights25% of his commentsWarmest29.431.31,002
News15% of his comments28.121.6602
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Isaiah Stewart; left out here: Post-game threads (151), Daily chat thread (13), Injury posts (12), Lowlights (11), Discussion posts (5). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Isaiah Stewart ran between 15% and 39%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 53% negative of 114 comments; his best the week of Jan 5, 49% positive. 11 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 53% negative · 17% positive · 114 commentsNo games
May 25 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 13 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 12% negative · 12% positive · 34 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 22% negative · 27% positive · 119 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 29% negative · 21% positive · 235 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 33% negative · 9% positive · 33 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Isaiah Stewart in 13 of his 76 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment −5 in losses (36% negative, 31% positive) against −19 in wins (45% negative, 26% positive), on a season net sentiment of −3.
−19In wins45% neg · 26% pos · 272 comments
−5In losses36% neg · 31% pos · 519 comments
−3His season31% neg · 27% pos · 4,079 comments
Games the room talked about Isaiah Stewart in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 17R2 G7
R2 G7
vs CLEL 94–125
L 94–125
6
3
0
0
1-1
0-0
0
-8
3/0/0
17,494
−57n=7357 points harsher than his season, from 73 comments.
May 13R2 G5
R2 G5
vs CLEL 113–117
L 113–117
11
8
2
1
3-5
2-3
0
+12
8/2/1
12,686
+34n=12134 points warmer than his season, from 121 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
@ CLEL 109–116
L 109–116
9
4
2
0
2-3
0-0
0
-4
4/2/0
7,027
−16n=2616 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs CLEW 107–97
W 107–97
15
2
2
0
1-1
0-0
0
+4
2/2/0
7,260
−10n=2210 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
vs ORLW 116–94
W 116–94
8
0
1
0
0-2
0-0
1
0
0/1/0
7,685
−38n=2938 points harsher than his season, from 29 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
vs ORLW 116–109
W 116–109
20
5
5
0
1-3
0-1
0
+10
5/5/0
5,060
−56n=9156 points harsher than his season, from 91 comments.
Apr 27R1 G4
R1 G4
@ ORLL 88–94
L 88–94
17
8
3
1
3-4
1-1
2
+5
8/3/1
9,701
+16n=14516 points warmer than his season, from 145 comments.
Apr 25R1 G3
R1 G3
@ ORLL 105–113
L 105–113
12
3
3
0
1-3
0-0
0
-6
3/3/0
5,205
−29n=11229 points harsher than his season, from 112 comments.
Apr 22R1 G2
R1 G2
vs ORLW 98–83
W 98–83
16
10
5
0
4-4
1-1
3
-6
10/5/0
3,150
+43n=4543 points warmer than his season, from 45 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
vs ORLL 101–112
L 101–112
19
3
4
0
0-2
0-1
0
+6
3/4/0
5,011
+18n=2018 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.