What the room said about CJ McCollum, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.ATL flair
CJ McCollum is literally a negative asset as a player for a young, developing team. He’s not a leader, he’s not a passer, and he’s not a winning player and never has been.
Spending even $1 of cap money on 35 year old CJ McCollum is organizational malpractice and should be a fireable offense.
Exhibit 02Negative.WAS flair
Okay. Fuck CJ McCollum
Exhibit 03Negative.HOU flair
What a savvy veteran to lead the Wizards in a competitive game vs. a good team and then help lose it to maintain the tank. CJ McCollum is great.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about CJ McCollum that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about CJ McCollum, his own Hawks fans are 28% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 33%. Among the 4 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 35% negative and Blazers fans kindest at 42% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about CJ McCollum are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
CJ McCollum was talked about most on the front page: 1,293 of his 4,302 comments, +1 net sentiment against +3 across his season. His harshest room was highlights, −5 on 12% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +11 on 13% of his comments. The game threads ran 5 points warmer than the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads30% of his comments33.339.91,285
Post-game threads13% of his commentsWarmest29.240.1554
Front page30% of his comments29.530.71,293
Highlights12% of his commentsHarshest32.727.5498
News14% of his comments28.424.6609
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about CJ McCollum; left out here: Daily chat thread (37), Lowlights (13), Injury posts (8), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about CJ McCollum ran between 19% and 52%. His worst week was the week of Oct 27, 66% negative of 102 comments; his best the week of Jun 1, 49% positive. 11 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 25% negative · 45% positive · 51 commentsNo games
May 11 · 38% negative · 15% positive · 40 commentsNo games
May 18 · 27% negative · 34% positive · 41 commentsNo games
May 25 · 29% negative · 33% positive · 109 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 15% negative · 49% positive · 158 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 23% negative · 44% positive · 136 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 28% negative · 40% positive · 126 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 28% negative · 19% positive · 69 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about CJ McCollum in 11 of his 84 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −23 in losses (45% negative, 22% positive) against +26 in wins (25% negative, 51% positive), on a season net sentiment of +3.
+26In wins25% neg · 51% pos · 953 comments
−23In losses45% neg · 22% pos · 466 comments
+3His season31% neg · 34% pos · 4,302 comments
Games the room talked about CJ McCollum in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs NYKL 89–140
L 89–140
24
11
3
0
4-13
1-4
2
-24
11/3/0
9,211
−15n=6515 points harsher than his season, from 65 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ NYKL 97–126
L 97–126
32
6
3
1
3-10
0-2
4
-14
6/3/1
2,669
−40n=5640 points harsher than his season, from 56 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
vs NYKL 98–114
L 98–114
32
17
1
3
8-15
0-4
4
-17
17/1/3
2,501
+9n=529 points warmer than his season, from 52 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3
R1 G3
vs NYKW 109–108
W 109–108
35
23
5
1
8-19
2-4
4
-6
23/5/1
6,607
+38n=42338 points warmer than his season, from 423 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
@ NYKW 107–106
W 107–106
35
32
3
6
12-22
3-10
2
+9
32/3/6
5,421
+11n=46911 points warmer than his season, from 469 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
@ NYKL 102–113
L 102–113
34
26
3
1
11-20
4-9
5
-9
26/3/1
4,288
−18n=15718 points harsher than his season, from 157 comments.
Mar 25
@ DETW 130–129
W 130–129
35
27
1
5
10-21
5-12
4
-16
27/1/5
363
+22n=2022 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Jan 19
vs MILL 110–112
L 110–112
24
17
3
3
5-11
2-4
2
+17
17/3/3
275
−46n=4446 points harsher than his season, from 44 comments.
Nov 25
vs ATLW 132–113
W 132–113
37
46
5
4
17-25
10-13
2
+19
46/5/4
519
+14n=4114 points warmer than his season, from 41 comments.
Nov 10
@ DETL 135–137
L 135–137
43
42
6
4
14-25
5-10
4
+9
42/6/4
524
−38n=3738 points harsher than his season, from 37 comments.