What the room said about Jarrett Allen, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.CLE flair
Jarrett Allen is the worst thing to happen to raptors since the asteroid
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
*Jarrett dumb ass
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Fuck Jarrett Allen
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jarrett Allen that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jarrett Allen, his own Cavaliers fans are 22% negative, rival fans 34%, unflaired commenters 35%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
21.5%Own fansCLE flair · 288 comments
33.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 658 comments
34.7%Unflairedno flair · 357 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jarrett Allen are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jarrett Allen was talked about most in the game threads: 597 of his 1,303 comments, +7 net sentiment against +5 across his season. His harshest room was the front page, −1 on 24% of his comments; his warmest the game threads. The front page ran 8 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads46% of his commentsWarmest33.040.4597
Front page24% of his commentsHarshest30.029.3317
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jarrett Allen; left out here: Post-game threads (129), News (123), Highlights (111), Daily chat thread (16), Lowlights (9), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jarrett Allen ran between 12% and 46%. His worst week was the week of Dec 22, 63% negative of 32 comments; his best the week of May 4, 47% positive. 30 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 47% negative · 13% positive · 30 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 2 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jarrett Allen in 5 of his 77 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −36 in losses (56% negative, 19% positive) against +35 in wins (21% negative, 57% positive), on a season net sentiment of +5.
+35In wins21% neg · 57% pos · 387 comments
−36In losses56% neg · 19% pos · 77 comments
+5His season31% neg · 36% pos · 1,303 comments
Games the room talked about Jarrett Allen in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 25R3 G4
R3 G4
vs NYKL 93–130
L 93–130
26
6
3
1
3-5
0-0
1
-22
6/3/1
12,806
−46n=3246 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
May 19R3 G1
R3 G1
@ NYKL 104–115
L 104–115
35
10
7
3
3-6
0-0
1
-10
10/7/3
19,144
−9n=259 points harsher than his season, from 25 comments.
May 17R2 G7
R2 G7
@ DETW 125–94
W 125–94
25
23
7
1
8-14
0-0
2
+9
23/7/1
17,494
+27n=17627 points warmer than his season, from 176 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
@ DETL 97–107
L 97–107
31
22
7
3
7-9
0-0
1
-6
22/7/3
7,260
−75n=2075 points harsher than his season, from 20 comments.
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
vs TORW 114–102
W 114–102
33
22
19
2
7-11
0-0
3
+13
22/19/2
11,149
+33n=21133 points warmer than his season, from 211 comments.