What the room said about Franz Wagner, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.BOS flair
Franz has now had 3 straight postseasons where he’s been complete ass
Exhibit 02Negative.PHI flair
Exactly, because franz just had one of his best seasons from 3 ever! 34.8% on 4.0 attempts…
Exhibit 03Negative.ORL flair
> trade Franz
How about go fuck yourself?
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Franz Wagner that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Franz Wagner, his own Magic fans are 28% negative, rival fans 31%, unflaired commenters 34%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Knicks fans are hardest on him at 37% negative and Magic fans kindest at 26% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Franz Wagner are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Franz Wagner was talked about most on the front page: 1,020 of his 2,658 comments, −6 net sentiment against −7 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −15 on 32% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +4 on 10% of his comments. The game threads ran 9 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads32% of his commentsHarshest37.022.0844
Post-game threads10% of his commentsWarmest26.931.3275
Front page38% of his comments28.923.31,020
Highlights9% of his comments31.327.0230
News9% of his comments25.724.5241
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Franz Wagner; left out here: Daily chat thread (19), Lowlights (16), Injury posts (6), Discussion posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Franz Wagner ran between 12% and 54%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 55% negative of 75 comments; his best the week of Nov 10, 56% positive. 21 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 27% negative · 21% positive · 190 commentsNo games
May 11 · 53% negative · 5% positive · 40 commentsNo games
May 18 · 55% negative · 3% positive · 75 commentsNo games
May 25 · 22 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 13 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 8 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Franz Wagner in 5 of his 43 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −42 in losses (56% negative, 13% positive) against +7 in wins (29% negative, 37% positive), on a season net sentiment of −7.
+7In wins29% neg · 37% pos · 350 comments
−42In losses56% neg · 13% pos · 45 comments
−7His season31% neg · 24% pos · 2,658 comments
Games the room talked about Franz Wagner in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 27R1 G4
R1 G4
vs DETW 94–88
W 94–88
24
19
5
3
7-15
1-3
0
+17
19/5/3
9,701
−17n=9717 points harsher than his season, from 97 comments.
Apr 25R1 G3
R1 G3
vs DETW 113–105
W 113–105
34
17
5
6
7-18
1-2
1
+19
17/5/6
5,205
+27n=9327 points warmer than his season, from 93 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ DETW 112–101
W 112–101
32
19
5
4
7-13
1-2
3
+9
19/5/4
5,011
+25n=13325 points warmer than his season, from 133 comments.
Apr 15Play-in
Play-in
@ PHIL 97–109
L 97–109
29
12
4
3
5-11
0-2
0
+1
12/4/3
4,498
−35n=4535 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Nov 12
@ NYKW 124–107
W 124–107
37
28
9
4
10-22
2-7
0
+21
28/9/4
547
+41n=2741 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.