Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Franz Wagner

ORL · F · #22

Unofficial: 2,658 comments, 2,342 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 100th most discussed.

PPG
20.6
RPG
5.2
APG
3.3
GP
34
Height
6′10″
Weight
220 lb
Age
25
Born
Aug 27, 2001
Experience
4 yrs
From
Michigan

Verdict

31.3%Negative831 comments
44.8%Neutral1,190 comments
24.0%Positive637 comments
−7Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=2,658 comments about Franz WagnerUnofficial

  1. 135 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 112 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 100 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 167 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Franz Wagner, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.BOS flair
    Franz has now had 3 straight postseasons where he’s been complete ass
    Post · Paolo and Franz both being complete non-threats from three makes it impossible to build around them▲ 90Apr 16, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.PHI flair
    Exactly, because franz just had one of his best seasons from 3 ever! 34.8% on 4.0 attempts…
    Post · Paolo and Franz both being complete non-threats from three makes it impossible to build around them▲ 26Apr 16, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.ORL flair
    > trade Franz How about go fuck yourself?
    Post · Paolo Banchero since being asked about his team impact: 2 GP 11.5/4/2.5 on 38/0/87.5▲ 14Dec 27, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Franz Wagner that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Franz Wagner, his own Magic fans are 28% negative, rival fans 31%, unflaired commenters 34%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Knicks fans are hardest on him at 37% negative and Magic fans kindest at 26% positive.

28.0%Own fansORL flair · 642 comments
30.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,136 comments
34.2%Unflairedno flair · 880 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Franz Wagner are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Franz Wagner was talked about most on the front page: 1,020 of his 2,658 comments, −6 net sentiment against −7 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −15 on 32% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +4 on 10% of his comments. The game threads ran 9 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest37.022.0844
Post-game threadsWarmest26.931.3275
Front page28.923.31,020
Highlights31.327.0230
News25.724.5241
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Franz Wagner; left out here: Daily chat thread (19), Lowlights (16), Injury posts (6), Discussion posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Franz Wagner ran between 12% and 54%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 55% negative of 75 comments; his best the week of Nov 10, 56% positive. 21 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Franz Wagner in 5 of his 43 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −42 in losses (56% negative, 13% positive) against +7 in wins (29% negative, 37% positive), on a season net sentiment of −7.

+7In wins29% neg · 37% pos · 350 comments
−42In losses56% neg · 13% pos · 45 comments
−7His season31% neg · 24% pos · 2,658 comments
Games the room talked about Franz Wagner in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 27R1 G4R1 G4vs DETW 94–88W 94–882419537-151-30+1719/5/39,70117 points harsher than his season, from 97 comments.
Apr 25R1 G3R1 G3vs DETW 113–105W 113–1053417567-181-21+1917/5/65,20527 points warmer than his season, from 93 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1R1 G1@ DETW 112–101W 112–1013219547-131-23+919/5/45,01125 points warmer than his season, from 133 comments.
Apr 15Play-inPlay-in@ PHIL 97–109L 97–1092912435-110-20+112/4/34,49835 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Nov 12@ NYKW 124–107W 124–10737289410-222-70+2128/9/454741 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.