What the room said about Bones Hyland, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.MIA flair
Bones Hyland is a moron
Exhibit 02Negative.TOR flair
Bones might be the dumbest player in the league goddamn
Exhibit 03Negative.TOR flair
is bones hyland stupid????? 3 on 1 fast break let me run head first into the only defender
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Bones Hyland that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Bones Hyland, his own Timberwolves fans are 21% negative, rival fans 35%, unflaired commenters 34%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
21.0%Own fansMIN flair · 500 comments
35.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 973 comments
33.6%Unflairedno flair · 672 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Bones Hyland are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Bones Hyland was talked about most in the game threads: 876 of his 2,145 comments, −6 net sentiment against −8 across his season. His harshest room was the front page, −13 on 30% of his comments; his warmest the game threads. The front page ran 7 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads41% of his commentsWarmest34.528.3876
Front page30% of his commentsHarshest29.916.7642
News14% of his comments24.915.8297
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Bones Hyland; left out here: Highlights (159), Post-game threads (125), Injury posts (30), Daily chat thread (9), Lowlights (7). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Bones Hyland ran between 13% and 39%. His worst week was the week of Jan 5, 49% negative of 43 comments; his best the week of Mar 23, 49% positive. 18 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 33% negative · 23% positive · 30 commentsNo games
May 25 · 28 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 26% negative · 3% positive · 31 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 16 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 30% negative · 8% positive · 50 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 3 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Bones Hyland in 11 of his 86 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −19 in losses (38% negative, 18% positive) against −5 in wins (37% negative, 32% positive), on a season net sentiment of −8.
−5In wins37% neg · 32% pos · 494 comments
−19In losses38% neg · 18% pos · 159 comments
−8His season31% neg · 23% pos · 2,145 comments
Games the room talked about Bones Hyland in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 6R2 G2
R2 G2
@ SASL 95–133
L 95–133
11
0
1
2
0-3
0-1
1
-17
0/1/2
10,165
−23n=7423 points harsher than his season, from 74 comments.
May 4R2 G1
R2 G1
@ SASW 104–102
W 104–102
12
0
1
2
0-6
0-4
0
-2
0/1/2
17,924
−27n=6027 points harsher than his season, from 60 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs DENW 110–98
W 110–98
9
1
2
1
0-3
0-3
0
+4
1/2/1
18,335
−32n=3532 points harsher than his season, from 35 comments.
Apr 27R1 G5
R1 G5
@ DENL 113–125
L 113–125
23
15
1
1
5-9
3-7
3
-3
15/1/1
7,427
+15n=4515 points warmer than his season, from 45 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
vs DENW 112–96
W 112–96
20
8
1
7
3-9
0-5
0
+9
8/1/7
13,778
0n=50At his season, from 50 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3
R1 G3
vs DENW 113–96
W 113–96
15
6
4
0
2-5
2-4
2
-1
6/4/0
9,929
+55n=7955 points warmer than his season, from 79 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
@ DENW 119–114
W 119–114
10
13
0
2
4-5
3-4
1
0
13/0/2
12,235
−41n=13241 points harsher than his season, from 132 comments.
Mar 22
@ BOSW 102–92
W 102–92
29
23
3
3
8-14
3-7
1
+26
23/3/3
626
+43n=4543 points warmer than his season, from 45 comments.
Mar 1
@ DENW 117–108
W 117–108
16
18
2
2
6-7
3-3
0
0
18/2/2
1,611
+19n=3519 points warmer than his season, from 35 comments.
Dec 25
@ DENL 138–142
L 138–142
23
11
4
5
4-8
2-4
1
+7
11/4/5
5,652
−20n=4020 points harsher than his season, from 40 comments.