Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Bennedict Mathurin

LAC · G-F · #9

Unofficial: 1,517 comments, 3,483 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 133rd most hated.

PPG
17.6
RPG
5.4
APG
2.4
GP
54
Height
6′5″
Weight
210 lb
Age
24
Born
Jun 19, 2002
Experience
3 yrs
From
Arizona

Verdict

31.6%Negative479 comments
47.7%Neutral724 comments
20.7%Positive314 comments
−11Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,517 comments about Bennedict MathurinUnofficial

  1. 133 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 155 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 138 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 194 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Bennedict Mathurin, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.WAS flair
    Benedict mathurin is the worst
    Post · In the matchup of ethical MVP candidates: Nikola Jokic with 14 FTA, Victor Wembanyama with 17 FTA▲ 6Apr 4, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.SAC flair
    Double fuckup by Mathurin. I see why Indiana let him go.
    Post · Daily Discussion Thread + Game Thread Index▲ 5Apr 16, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.DET flair
    Mathurin is ass
    Game thread · DET 122 @ IND 117 · Nov 24▲ 4Nov 25, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Bennedict Mathurin that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Bennedict Mathurin, his own Clippers fans are 33% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 35%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

32.9%Own fansLAC flair · 79 comments
30.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,005 comments
34.6%Unflairedno flair · 433 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Bennedict Mathurin are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Bennedict Mathurin was talked about most on the front page: 568 of his 1,517 comments, −19 net sentiment against −11 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest news posts, −3 on 25% of his comments. The front page ran 11 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.

Game threads38.330.7316
Front pageHarshest32.914.3568
NewsWarmest21.318.7375
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Bennedict Mathurin; left out here: Post-game threads (134), Highlights (106), Daily chat thread (11), Lowlights (5), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Bennedict Mathurin ran between 17% and 51%. His worst week was the week of Apr 13, 54% negative of 96 comments; his best the week of Feb 16, 32% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Bennedict Mathurin in 4 of his 59 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −1 in losses (37% negative, 35% positive) against +22 in wins (22% negative, 44% positive), on a season net sentiment of −11.

+22In wins22% neg · 44% pos · 36 comments
−1In losses37% neg · 35% pos · 223 comments
−11His season32% neg · 21% pos · 1,517 comments
Games the room talked about Bennedict Mathurin in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 15Play-inPlay-invs GSWL 121–126L 121–1263023327-115-64-423/3/26,46817 points harsher than his season, from 67 comments.
Feb 20@ LALL 122–125L 122–1253226727-161-43-226/7/21,0602 points harsher than his season, from 24 comments.
Feb 19vs DENW 115–114W 115–11434385412-222-63+438/5/474433 points warmer than his season, from 36 comments.
Oct 23vs OKCL 135–141L 135–14145361119-193-84+936/11/18,77325 points warmer than his season, from 132 comments.