What the room said about Bennedict Mathurin, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.WAS flair
Benedict mathurin is the worst
Exhibit 02Negative.SAC flair
Double fuckup by Mathurin. I see why Indiana let him go.
Exhibit 03Negative.DET flair
Mathurin is ass
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Bennedict Mathurin that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Bennedict Mathurin, his own Clippers fans are 33% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 35%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
32.9%Own fansLAC flair · 79 comments
30.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,005 comments
34.6%Unflairedno flair · 433 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Bennedict Mathurin are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Bennedict Mathurin was talked about most on the front page: 568 of his 1,517 comments, −19 net sentiment against −11 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest news posts, −3 on 25% of his comments. The front page ran 11 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads21% of his comments38.330.7316
Front page37% of his commentsHarshest32.914.3568
News25% of his commentsWarmest21.318.7375
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Bennedict Mathurin; left out here: Post-game threads (134), Highlights (106), Daily chat thread (11), Lowlights (5), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Bennedict Mathurin ran between 17% and 51%. His worst week was the week of Apr 13, 54% negative of 96 comments; his best the week of Feb 16, 32% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 34% negative · 9% positive · 116 commentsNo games
May 11 · 33% negative · 7% positive · 82 commentsNo games
May 18 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 10 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 7 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 19 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 22% negative · 24% positive · 55 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Bennedict Mathurin in 4 of his 59 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −1 in losses (37% negative, 35% positive) against +22 in wins (22% negative, 44% positive), on a season net sentiment of −11.
+22In wins22% neg · 44% pos · 36 comments
−1In losses37% neg · 35% pos · 223 comments
−11His season32% neg · 21% pos · 1,517 comments
Games the room talked about Bennedict Mathurin in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 15Play-in
Play-in
vs GSWL 121–126
L 121–126
30
23
3
2
7-11
5-6
4
-4
23/3/2
6,468
−17n=6717 points harsher than his season, from 67 comments.
Feb 20
@ LALL 122–125
L 122–125
32
26
7
2
7-16
1-4
3
-2
26/7/2
1,060
−2n=242 points harsher than his season, from 24 comments.
Feb 19
vs DENW 115–114
W 115–114
34
38
5
4
12-22
2-6
3
+4
38/5/4
744
+33n=3633 points warmer than his season, from 36 comments.
Oct 23
vs OKCL 135–141
L 135–141
45
36
11
1
9-19
3-8
4
+9
36/11/1
8,773
+25n=13225 points warmer than his season, from 132 comments.