What the room said about Brook Lopez, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.TOR flair
Lopez is unplayable in any serious context
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
This is how you know it’s over. ANY OTHER VERSION OF BROOK LOPEZ would have taken that wide open 3, or at the very least taken the wide open mid range after the pump fake. He’s not even in a scoring mindset. Took 10 years to load that pump fake and the mf was wide open.
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Brook Lopez is cooked.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Brook Lopez that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Brook Lopez, his own Clippers fans are 46% negative, rival fans 31%, unflaired commenters 31%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
46.4%Own fansLAC flair · 84 comments
30.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 794 comments
30.8%Unflairedno flair · 461 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Brook Lopez are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Brook Lopez was talked about most on the front page: 544 of his 1,339 comments, −7 net sentiment against −10 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −18 on 21% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 11 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads21% of his commentsHarshest37.419.2281
Front page41% of his commentsWarmest29.422.1544
News16% of his comments29.913.1214
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Brook Lopez; left out here: Highlights (188), Post-game threads (92), Lowlights (11), Daily chat thread (2), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Brook Lopez ran between 13% and 46%. His worst week was the week of Apr 13, 59% negative of 85 comments; his best the week of Dec 22, 42% positive. 24 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 19% negative · 17% positive · 168 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 18 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Brook Lopez in 2 of his 78 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −64 in losses (73% negative, 9% positive) against +24 in wins (24% negative, 48% positive), on a season net sentiment of −10.
+24In wins24% neg · 48% pos · 25 comments
−64In losses73% neg · 9% pos · 45 comments
−10His season32% neg · 22% pos · 1,339 comments
Games the room talked about Brook Lopez in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 15Play-in
Play-in
vs GSWL 121–126
L 121–126
37
17
5
1
7-16
1-6
0
-7
17/5/1
6,468
−54n=4554 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Dec 26
@ PORW 119–103
W 119–103
33
31
5
1
9-16
9-14
1
+4
31/5/1
300
+34n=2534 points warmer than his season, from 25 comments.