What the room said about Jalen Suggs, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.ORL flair
Suggs going 0-17 from the logo tonight lmao
Exhibit 02Negative.NYK flair
Jalen suggs is useless son
Exhibit 03Negative.TOR flair
Suggs peaked at Gonzaga. One of the worst players in the playoffs right now for a reason
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jalen Suggs that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jalen Suggs, his own Magic fans are 33% negative, rival fans 44%, unflaired commenters 47%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
32.8%Own fansORL flair · 445 comments
43.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,215 comments
46.9%Unflairedno flair · 719 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jalen Suggs are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jalen Suggs was talked about most in the game threads: 1,125 of his 2,379 comments, −35 net sentiment against −21 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest highlights, −4 on 13% of his comments. The game threads ran 25 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads47% of his commentsHarshest53.217.81,125
Front page23% of his comments32.021.8537
Highlights13% of his commentsWarmest34.930.8312
News8% of his comments29.220.3202
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jalen Suggs; left out here: Post-game threads (142), Daily chat thread (30), Injury posts (26), Lowlights (5). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jalen Suggs ran between 22% and 62%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 65% negative of 773 comments; his best the week of Oct 20, 46% positive. 25 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
PreseasonRegular seasonPlayoffsOff-season
Negative 23%Positive 23%
Sep 29 · no commentsNo games
Oct 6 · 1 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 13 · 29% negative · 20% positive · 35 commentsNo games
May 4 · 35% negative · 22% positive · 74 commentsNo games
May 11 · 4 comments, under the floorNo games
May 18 · 4 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 1 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 1 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · no commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jalen Suggs in 11 of his 66 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −51 in losses (63% negative, 12% positive) against −21 in wins (45% negative, 24% positive), on a season net sentiment of −21.
−21In wins45% neg · 24% pos · 399 comments
−51In losses63% neg · 12% pos · 585 comments
−21His season43% neg · 21% pos · 2,379 comments
Games the room talked about Jalen Suggs in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
@ DETL 94–116
L 94–116
36
6
4
4
2-9
0-4
3
-28
6/4/4
7,685
−41n=31741 points harsher than his season, from 317 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
vs DETL 79–93
L 79–93
38
7
7
7
1-10
1-6
5
-14
7/7/7
9,828
−36n=9436 points harsher than his season, from 94 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
@ DETL 109–116
L 109–116
37
10
2
5
4-9
2-5
1
-4
10/2/5
5,060
−28n=4528 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Apr 27R1 G4
R1 G4
vs DETW 94–88
W 94–88
35
5
2
2
1-13
1-11
3
+17
5/2/2
9,701
−26n=17826 points harsher than his season, from 178 comments.
Apr 25R1 G3
R1 G3
vs DETW 113–105
W 113–105
33
15
3
3
5-12
3-8
5
+2
15/3/3
5,205
−25n=6025 points harsher than his season, from 60 comments.
Apr 22R1 G2
R1 G2
@ DETL 83–98
L 83–98
32
19
6
4
7-18
3-10
3
-18
19/6/4
3,150
−1n=311 point harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ DETW 112–101
W 112–101
36
16
4
4
6-16
3-10
1
+11
16/4/4
5,011
+53n=10253 points warmer than his season, from 102 comments.
Apr 17Play-in
Play-in
vs CHAW 121–90
W 121–90
22
12
5
6
5-8
2-5
3
+25
12/5/6
569
+43n=2843 points warmer than his season, from 28 comments.
Apr 15Play-in
Play-in
@ PHIL 97–109
L 97–109
37
4
6
4
1-9
1-6
1
-14
4/6/4
4,498
−30n=3330 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Dec 13
vs NYKL 120–132
L 120–132
29
26
2
7
10-16
2-8
2
+8
26/2/7
2,363
+17n=6517 points warmer than his season, from 65 comments.