Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Myles Turner

MIL · C-F · #3

Unofficial: 3,768 comments, 1,232 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 46th most hated.

PPG
11.9
RPG
5.3
APG
1.5
GP
71
Height
6′11″
Weight
250 lb
Age
30
Born
Mar 24, 1996
Experience
10 yrs
From
Texas

Verdict

42.8%Negative1,614 comments
46.4%Neutral1,747 comments
10.8%Positive407 comments
−32Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=3,768 comments about Myles TurnerUnofficial

  1. 46 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 217 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 78 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 182 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Myles Turner, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.LAC flair
    I mean Myles really did fuck their Finals appearance up. I certainly won’t forget him shooting 21% from 3 and 37% from the field in the finals. If he just played even slightly better I think they win in 6. He went 0-6 from 3 in that game 4. They were pretty much all wide open. Then he turned around and left for the Pacers biggest rival in recent years, after saying some bullshit too. Pretty understandable for pacer fans imo
    Post · Myles Turner Booed by Pacers Fans During His Tribute▲ 987Nov 4, 2025Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    Turner isn't overrated everyone knows he sucks
    Post · (Basketnews) [The Athletic] NBA players voted Houston Rockets All-Star Alperen Sengun the most overrated player in the league.▲ 439May 6, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.LAL flair
    Myles was dogshit late in the playoffs man lol I swear every single time he shot a 3 it bricked off the front iron.
    Post · Myles Turner's full reaction to his Pacers tribute video. He mimes closing a book, then winks and waves at Pacers fans who were booing him.▲ 71Nov 4, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Myles Turner that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Myles Turner, his own Bucks fans are 30% negative, rival fans 45%, unflaired commenters 43%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Pacers fans are hardest on him at 57% negative and Bucks fans kindest at 20% positive.

30.0%Own fansMIL flair · 303 comments
44.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 2,313 comments
42.7%Unflairedno flair · 1,152 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Myles Turner are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Myles Turner was talked about most on the front page: 2,021 of his 3,768 comments, −34 net sentiment against −32 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest highlights, −20 on 7% of his comments. The front page ran 8 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.

Game threads41.615.6250
Front pageHarshest43.810.22,021
HighlightsWarmest40.720.7280
News40.17.5984
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Myles Turner; left out here: Post-game threads (165), Lowlights (15), Discussion posts (11), Injury posts (10), Daily chat thread (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Myles Turner ran between 31% and 53%. His worst week was the week of Nov 10, 60% negative of 116 comments; his best the week of Sep 29, 18% positive. 8 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Myles Turner in 3 of his 74 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −50 in losses (58% negative, 8% positive) against −27 in wins (48% negative, 21% positive), on a season net sentiment of −32.

−27In wins48% neg · 21% pos · 56 comments
−50In losses58% neg · 8% pos · 26 comments
−32His season43% neg · 11% pos · 3,768 comments
Games the room talked about Myles Turner in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Nov 15vs LALL 95–119L 95–119303811-41-21-123/8/11,08918 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Nov 3@ INDW 117–115W 117–115329713-72-62+79/7/16226 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Oct 28vs NYKW 121–111W 121–111305831-61-50+185/8/31,07815 points warmer than his season, from 30 comments.