What the room said about Andre Drummond, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.NYK flair
Drummond got absolutely broom mogged
Exhibit 02Negative.PHI flair
Im almost positive Drummond was trying to get ejected because he is playing like absolute shit.
Exhibit 03Negative.BOS flair
My son just bought a gun because of what Drummond did. He said he thought it looked “fuckin sick” to shoot people. So maybe?
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Andre Drummond that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Andre Drummond, his own 76ers fans are 36% negative, rival fans 43%, unflaired commenters 43%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
35.8%Own fansPHI flair · 232 comments
42.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,280 comments
42.9%Unflairedno flair · 655 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Andre Drummond are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Andre Drummond was talked about most in the game threads: 986 of his 2,167 comments, −22 net sentiment against −18 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, −12 on 20% of his comments. The game threads ran 10 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads46% of his commentsHarshest47.325.5986
Front page20% of his commentsWarmest35.523.8442
Highlights16% of his comments40.922.2347
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Andre Drummond; left out here: News (191), Post-game threads (142), Daily chat thread (34), Lowlights (17), Injury posts (6), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Andre Drummond ran between 25% and 53%. His worst week was the week of May 4, 55% negative of 256 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 43% positive. 26 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 11 · 50% negative · 12% positive · 34 commentsNo games
May 18 · 32% negative · 12% positive · 34 commentsNo games
May 25 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 7 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 7 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 10 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 27 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 10 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Andre Drummond in 13 of his 79 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −41 in losses (56% negative, 15% positive) against −1 in wins (40% negative, 38% positive), on a season net sentiment of −18.
−1In wins40% neg · 38% pos · 410 comments
−41In losses56% neg · 15% pos · 479 comments
−18His season42% neg · 24% pos · 2,167 comments
Games the room talked about Andre Drummond in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 8R2 G3
R2 G3
vs NYKL 94–108
L 94–108
4
0
1
0
0-1
0-1
0
+3
0/1/0
9,581
−16n=5316 points harsher than his season, from 53 comments.
May 6R2 G2
R2 G2
@ NYKL 102–108
L 102–108
15
6
8
1
2-2
0-0
0
-3
6/8/1
7,614
−36n=8936 points harsher than his season, from 89 comments.
May 4R2 G1
R2 G1
@ NYKL 98–137
L 98–137
9
0
3
0
0-1
0-1
2
-3
0/3/0
9,068
−34n=2734 points harsher than his season, from 27 comments.
May 2R1 G7
R1 G7
@ BOSW 109–100
W 109–100
8
0
1
1
0-0
0-0
0
-2
0/1/1
22,263
−56n=8156 points harsher than his season, from 81 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs BOSW 106–93
W 106–93
13
2
7
0
1-1
0-0
0
+10
2/7/0
5,666
+43n=7943 points warmer than his season, from 79 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ BOSW 113–97
W 113–97
7
5
4
0
1-1
1-1
0
+2
5/4/0
3,329
−7n=327 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
vs BOSL 96–128
L 96–128
5
2
0
1
0-1
0-1
0
-6
2/0/1
4,658
−36n=6336 points harsher than his season, from 63 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
vs BOSL 100–108
L 100–108
26
12
6
0
5-6
2-2
2
-17
12/6/0
5,048
+8n=1218 points warmer than his season, from 121 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ BOSW 111–97
W 111–97
26
10
8
2
4-4
1-1
1
+12
10/8/2
3,868
+6n=356 points warmer than his season, from 35 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ BOSL 91–123
L 91–123
21
2
5
2
1-2
0-1
3
-19
2/5/2
2,729
−33n=4533 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.