What the room said about Jalen Green, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.PHX flair
Jalen Green is like if shit and vomit had a baby
Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
I’m so sick of Jalen Green.
And I never thought I’d ever say, “they need to feed Dillon brooks”. He had the hot hand and Jalen’s dumb ass decided he needed to take the ball out of Brooks hands, only to continuously fuck up.
Exhibit 03Negative.OKC flair
Its 2026. 1 good playin game from jalen green isnt tricking no one. We saw him been mediocre in these last 30 games and his 4 years with the rockets, specially last seasons playoffs where he was g league level. Horrendous contract too
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jalen Green that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jalen Green, his own Suns fans are 23% negative, rival fans 44%, unflaired commenters 48%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
22.9%Own fansPHX flair · 153 comments
44.0%Rival fansevery other flair · 837 comments
48.2%Unflairedno flair · 566 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jalen Green are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jalen Green was talked about most on the front page: 611 of his 1,556 comments, −29 net sentiment against −19 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest the game threads, −9 on 25% of his comments. The front page ran 20 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads25% of his commentsWarmest42.032.8393
Front page39% of his commentsHarshest47.818.3611
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jalen Green; left out here: News (165), Post-game threads (163), Highlights (148), Daily chat thread (62), Lowlights (4), Injury posts (3), Discussion posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jalen Green ran between 27% and 63%. His worst week was the week of Feb 23, 69% negative of 48 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 40% positive. 26 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
PreseasonRegular seasonPlayoffsOff-season
Negative 36%Positive 25%
Sep 29 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 6 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 13 · 16 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 20 · 23 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 27 · 51% negative · 2% positive · 47 commentsNo games
Nov 3 · 27% negative · 40% positive · 78 comments
W vs LAC 115–102
W @ LAC 114–103
Nov 10 · 29 comments, under the floorNo games
Nov 17 · 57% negative · 11% positive · 35 commentsNo games
Nov 24 · 25 comments, under the floorNo games
Dec 1 · 22 comments, under the floorNo games
Dec 8 · 18 comments, under the floorNo games
Dec 15 · 15 comments, under the floorNo games
Dec 22 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Dec 29 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
Jan 5 · 47% negative · 19% positive · 43 commentsNo games
Jan 12 · 42% negative · 24% positive · 33 commentsNo games
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jalen Green in 5 of his 38 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −32 in losses (55% negative, 22% positive) against +31 in wins (24% negative, 55% positive), on a season net sentiment of −19.
+31In wins24% neg · 55% pos · 144 comments
−32In losses55% neg · 22% pos · 152 comments
−19His season43% neg · 25% pos · 1,556 comments
Games the room talked about Jalen Green in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 22R1 G2
R1 G2
@ OKCL 107–120
L 107–120
41
21
5
3
8-23
1-8
7
-12
21/5/3
6,598
−24n=6324 points harsher than his season, from 63 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ OKCL 84–119
L 84–119
32
17
5
1
6-16
2-7
3
-19
17/5/1
6,255
−28n=4328 points harsher than his season, from 43 comments.
Apr 17Play-in
Play-in
vs GSWW 111–96
W 111–96
40
36
6
4
14-20
8-14
2
+22
36/6/4
478
+56n=12456 points warmer than his season, from 124 comments.
Apr 14Play-in
Play-in
vs PORL 110–114
L 110–114
39
35
5
2
14-29
2-7
5
-5
35/5/2
3,952
+14n=4614 points warmer than his season, from 46 comments.
Feb 21
vs ORLW 113–110
W 113–110
37
16
7
5
6-26
2-11
1
0
16/7/5
442
+9n=209 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.