What the room said about Nikola Vucevic, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.BOS flair
Queta always gets into foul trouble and Vucevic can’t guard a fucking traffic cone. Our center situation is fucked.
Exhibit 02Negative.BOS flair
I need Vucevic to stop playing ball period
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Vucevic is a pylon the likes of which are rarely seen
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Nikola Vucevic that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Nikola Vucevic, his own Celtics fans are 49% negative, rival fans 41%, unflaired commenters 44%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
49.4%Own fansBOS flair · 267 comments
40.7%Rival fansevery other flair · 553 comments
43.9%Unflairedno flair · 344 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Nikola Vucevic are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Nikola Vucevic was talked about most on the front page: 352 of his 1,164 comments, −24 net sentiment against −26 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −45 on 27% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 21 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads27% of his commentsHarshest59.214.1311
Front page30% of his commentsWarmest39.815.6352
News19% of his comments36.111.9219
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Nikola Vucevic; left out here: Post-game threads (155), Highlights (122), Daily chat thread (2), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Nikola Vucevic ran between 23% and 63%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 67% negative of 163 comments; his best the week of Nov 3, 46% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 52% negative · 6% positive · 33 commentsNo games
May 11 · 8 comments, under the floorNo games
May 18 · 4 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 3 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 20 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 18 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Nikola Vucevic in 5 of his 74 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −52 in losses (69% negative, 17% positive) against −40 in wins (58% negative, 18% positive), on a season net sentiment of −26.
−40In wins58% neg · 18% pos · 72 comments
−52In losses69% neg · 17% pos · 81 comments
−26His season44% neg · 17% pos · 1,164 comments
Games the room talked about Nikola Vucevic in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
@ PHIL 93–106
L 93–106
14
2
2
1
1-5
0-2
0
-5
2/2/1
5,666
−47n=2647 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
vs PHIL 97–113
L 97–113
15
8
2
3
3-6
2-5
1
-10
8/2/3
3,329
−24n=2224 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
@ PHIW 108–100
W 108–100
31
11
6
4
4-10
3-9
4
+7
11/6/4
5,048
−21n=5121 points harsher than his season, from 51 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
vs PHIL 97–111
L 97–111
18
9
5
1
3-7
1-4
0
-7
9/5/1
3,868
−10n=3310 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Nov 17
@ DENW 130–127
W 130–127
29
8
9
6
3-13
2-8
1
-12
8/9/6
1,130
+3n=213 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.