Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Nikola Vucevic

BOS · C · #4

Unofficial: 1,164 comments, 3,836 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 41st most hated.

PPG
15.1
RPG
8.4
APG
3.3
GP
64
Height
6′9″
Weight
265 lb
Age
35
Born
Oct 24, 1990
Experience
14 yrs
From
Southern California

Verdict

43.6%Negative508 comments
39.1%Neutral455 comments
17.3%Positive201 comments
−26Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,164 comments about Nikola VucevicUnofficial

  1. 41 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 180 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 156 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 101 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Nikola Vucevic, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.BOS flair
    Queta always gets into foul trouble and Vucevic can’t guard a fucking traffic cone. Our center situation is fucked.
    Post-game thread · BOS 93 @ PHI 106 · R1 G6 · Apr 30▲ 130May 1, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.BOS flair
    I need Vucevic to stop playing ball period
    Post-game thread · BOS 108 @ PHI 100 · R1 G3 · Apr 24▲ 119Apr 25, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Vucevic is a pylon the likes of which are rarely seen
    Post-game thread · PHI 113 @ BOS 97 · R1 G5 · Apr 28▲ 41Apr 29, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Nikola Vucevic that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Nikola Vucevic, his own Celtics fans are 49% negative, rival fans 41%, unflaired commenters 44%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

49.4%Own fansBOS flair · 267 comments
40.7%Rival fansevery other flair · 553 comments
43.9%Unflairedno flair · 344 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Nikola Vucevic are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Nikola Vucevic was talked about most on the front page: 352 of his 1,164 comments, −24 net sentiment against −26 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −45 on 27% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 21 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest59.214.1311
Front pageWarmest39.815.6352
News36.111.9219
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Nikola Vucevic; left out here: Post-game threads (155), Highlights (122), Daily chat thread (2), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Nikola Vucevic ran between 23% and 63%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 67% negative of 163 comments; his best the week of Nov 3, 46% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Nikola Vucevic in 5 of his 74 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −52 in losses (69% negative, 17% positive) against −40 in wins (58% negative, 18% positive), on a season net sentiment of −26.

−40In wins58% neg · 18% pos · 72 comments
−52In losses69% neg · 17% pos · 81 comments
−26His season44% neg · 17% pos · 1,164 comments
Games the room talked about Nikola Vucevic in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 30R1 G6R1 G6@ PHIL 93–106L 93–106142211-50-20-52/2/15,66647 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5R1 G5vs PHIL 97–113L 97–113158233-62-51-108/2/33,32924 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3R1 G3@ PHIW 108–100W 108–1003111644-103-94+711/6/45,04821 points harsher than his season, from 51 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2R1 G2vs PHIL 97–111L 97–111189513-71-40-79/5/13,86810 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Nov 17@ DENW 130–127W 130–127298963-132-81-128/9/61,1303 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.