What the room said about Cason Wallace, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.SAS flair
That egregious foul bait by Wallace is why everyone outside of Oklahoma hates the thunder. It makes the NBA a garbage product. That should be 2 free throws and spurs ball just for pulling that shit.
Exhibit 02Negative.TOR flair
Love seeing Cason Wallace get cooked. Hope his toilet gets clogged
Exhibit 03Negative.SAS flair
Wallace bitch ass out there playing football
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Cason Wallace that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Cason Wallace, his own Thunder fans are 15% negative, rival fans 24%, unflaired commenters 25%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
14.9%Own fansOKC flair · 645 comments
23.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 997 comments
24.6%Unflairedno flair · 814 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Cason Wallace are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Cason Wallace was talked about most in the game threads: 898 of his 2,456 comments, +20 net sentiment against +15 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −5 on 9% of his comments; his warmest the game threads. The game threads ran 5 points warmer than the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads37% of his commentsWarmest22.942.7898
Front page34% of his comments19.133.8831
Highlights11% of his comments23.228.5263
News9% of his commentsHarshest26.721.3225
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Cason Wallace; left out here: Post-game threads (137), Daily chat thread (67), Lowlights (20), Injury posts (9), Discussion posts (5). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Cason Wallace ran between 12% and 31%. His worst week was the week of Apr 13, 39% negative of 49 comments; his best the week of Apr 6, 53% positive. 14 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 1 · 13% negative · 47% positive · 45 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 7% negative · 30% positive · 43 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 12% negative · 35% positive · 34 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 16% negative · 22% positive · 55 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Cason Wallace in 11 of his 97 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +31 in losses (18% negative, 49% positive) against +22 in wins (23% negative, 45% positive), on a season net sentiment of +15.
+22In wins23% neg · 45% pos · 338 comments
+31In losses18% neg · 49% pos · 287 comments
+15His season22% neg · 36% pos · 2,456 comments
Games the room talked about Cason Wallace in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 30R3 G7
R3 G7
vs SASL 103–111
L 103–111
36
17
7
4
6-10
5-9
2
-3
17/7/4
51,944
+15n=15715 points warmer than his season, from 157 comments.
May 28R3 G6
R3 G6
@ SASL 91–118
L 91–118
20
11
3
1
4-6
3-4
2
-14
11/3/1
21,522
+22n=7122 points warmer than his season, from 71 comments.
May 26R3 G5
R3 G5
vs SASW 127–114
W 127–114
31
7
4
5
2-5
1-3
0
+29
7/4/5
25,748
+6n=296 points warmer than his season, from 29 comments.
May 22R3 G3
R3 G3
@ SASW 123–108
W 123–108
28
11
5
4
3-8
2-6
0
+8
11/5/4
31,843
−45n=3945 points harsher than his season, from 39 comments.
May 20R3 G2
R3 G2
vs SASW 122–113
W 122–113
25
12
4
4
4-6
4-6
0
-3
12/4/4
35,453
+2n=482 points warmer than his season, from 48 comments.
May 18R3 G1
R3 G1
vs SASL 115–122
L 115–122
28
8
6
0
3-6
2-5
1
-9
8/6/0
53,003
+11n=5911 points warmer than his season, from 59 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
@ LALW 131–108
W 131–108
25
16
1
1
6-10
4-6
1
+13
16/1/1
13,634
+15n=3015 points warmer than his season, from 30 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs LALW 125–107
W 125–107
31
12
2
4
4-7
2-3
0
+17
12/2/4
21,807
−39n=2539 points harsher than his season, from 25 comments.
Feb 24
@ TORW 116–107
W 116–107
35
27
8
7
11-16
4-5
2
+5
27/8/7
618
+38n=3838 points warmer than his season, from 38 comments.
Feb 1
@ DENW 121–111
W 121–111
30
27
6
0
9-14
7-11
0
+14
27/6/0
3,131
+20n=8120 points warmer than his season, from 81 comments.