What the room said about Steven Adams, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.BKN flair
adams was pretty much immediately a piece of shit
Exhibit 02Negative.MIL flair
Turns out Steven Adams is a huge piece of shit too though. Check out his follows.
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
I'm sorry but Adams has been dogshit
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Steven Adams that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Steven Adams, his own Rockets fans are 24% negative, rival fans 23%, unflaired commenters 19%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
24.3%Own fansHOU flair · 169 comments
22.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,401 comments
19.1%Unflairedno flair · 978 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Steven Adams are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Steven Adams was talked about most on the front page: 1,236 of his 2,548 comments, +10 net sentiment against +11 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, +8 on 15% of his comments; his warmest highlights, +15 on 16% of his comments.
% neg% posn
Game threads14% of his comments24.036.7362
Front page49% of his comments19.929.91,236
Highlights16% of his commentsWarmest21.235.8405
News15% of his commentsHarshest22.930.9375
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Steven Adams; left out here: Post-game threads (118), Injury posts (22), Lowlights (17), Daily chat thread (11), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Steven Adams ran between 6% and 33%. His worst week was the week of Mar 9, 38% negative of 32 comments; his best the week of Nov 10, 49% positive. 9 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 19% negative · 30% positive · 86 commentsNo games
May 11 · 23% negative · 19% positive · 53 commentsNo games
May 18 · 13% negative · 32% positive · 31 commentsNo games
May 25 · 25% negative · 32% positive · 81 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 23% negative · 28% positive · 47 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 15% negative · 31% positive · 130 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 29 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Steven Adams in 2 of his 34 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +23 in losses (25% negative, 47% positive) against +14 in wins (29% negative, 43% positive), on a season net sentiment of +11.
+14In wins29% neg · 43% pos · 21 comments
+23In losses25% neg · 47% pos · 97 comments
+11His season21% neg · 32% pos · 2,548 comments
Games the room talked about Steven Adams in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Dec 25
@ LALW 119–96
W 119–96
26
4
9
2
2-3
0-0
1
-4
4/9/2
2,358
+4n=214 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.
Oct 21
@ OKCL 124–125
L 124–125
37
4
13
3
1-4
0-0
3
+2
4/13/3
20,023
+12n=9712 points warmer than his season, from 97 comments.