Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Coby White

CHA · G · #3

Unofficial: 2,042 comments, 2,958 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 57th most loved.

PPG
17.4
RPG
3.4
APG
4.0
GP
50
Height
6′4″
Weight
210 lb
Age
26
Born
Feb 16, 2000
Experience
6 yrs
From
North Carolina

Verdict

21.8%Negative445 comments
48.0%Neutral980 comments
30.2%Positive617 comments
+8Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=2,042 comments about Coby WhiteUnofficial

  1. 197 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 57 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 122 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 196 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Coby White, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.NOP flair
    They’re getting a poo poo platter for Coby. Ayo is actually a solid player, I’d keep him around as a sixth man
    Post · [Haynes] The Chicago Bulls are not actively shopping Coby White or Ayo Dosunmu.▲ 32Feb 4, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.CHA flair
    All Coby does is dribble at the logo until <10sec and then either throw up a prayer 3 or turn it over on a drive. There is 0 actual offense being run when hes the ball handler
    Post-game thread · DET 118 @ CHA 100 · Apr 10▲ 10Apr 11, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Coby white also stinks
    Post · [Krawczynski] The Minnesota Timberwolves are still in on Giannis Antetokounmpo and are exploring “other moves for depth.” A lot of moving parts right now.▲ 3Feb 3, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Coby White that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Coby White, his own Hornets fans are 17% negative, rival fans 22%, unflaired commenters 23%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Bulls fans are hardest on him at 24% negative and Hornets fans kindest at 37% positive.

17.0%Own fansCHA flair · 305 comments
22.5%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,179 comments
22.9%Unflairedno flair · 558 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Coby White are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Coby White was talked about most under news posts: 527 of his 2,042 comments, −13 net sentiment against +8 across his season. His harshest room was news posts; his warmest the game threads, +22 on 24% of his comments. The game threads ran 21 points warmer than the front page.

Game threadsWarmest19.041.1484
Post-game threads21.734.3207
Front page20.021.2490
NewsHarshest27.715.0527
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Coby White; left out here: Highlights (194), Daily chat thread (113), Lowlights (17), Injury posts (6), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Coby White ran between 13% and 39%. His worst week was the week of Dec 22, 41% negative of 46 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 49% positive. 23 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Coby White in 4 of his 52 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −36 in losses (48% negative, 12% positive) against +34 in wins (16% negative, 50% positive), on a season net sentiment of +8.

+34In wins16% neg · 50% pos · 374 comments
−36In losses48% neg · 12% pos · 25 comments
+8His season22% neg · 30% pos · 2,042 comments
Games the room talked about Coby White in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 17Play-inPlay-in@ ORLL 90–121L 90–121174001-50-11-114/0/056944 points harsher than his season, from 25 comments.
Apr 14Play-inPlay-invs MIAW 127–126W 127–1262619537-155-81+2119/5/310,19025 points warmer than his season, from 333 comments.
Mar 26vs NYKW 114–103W 114–1032317326-131-53+717/3/289927 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Mar 4@ BOSW 118–89W 118–892017166-92-30+1717/1/680549 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.