What the room said about Coby White, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.NOP flair
They’re getting a poo poo platter for Coby.
Ayo is actually a solid player, I’d keep him around as a sixth man
Exhibit 02Negative.CHA flair
All Coby does is dribble at the logo until <10sec and then either throw up a prayer 3 or turn it over on a drive. There is 0 actual offense being run when hes the ball handler
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Coby white also stinks
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Coby White that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Coby White, his own Hornets fans are 17% negative, rival fans 22%, unflaired commenters 23%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Bulls fans are hardest on him at 24% negative and Hornets fans kindest at 37% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Coby White are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Coby White was talked about most under news posts: 527 of his 2,042 comments, −13 net sentiment against +8 across his season. His harshest room was news posts; his warmest the game threads, +22 on 24% of his comments. The game threads ran 21 points warmer than the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads24% of his commentsWarmest19.041.1484
Post-game threads10% of his comments21.734.3207
Front page24% of his comments20.021.2490
News26% of his commentsHarshest27.715.0527
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Coby White; left out here: Highlights (194), Daily chat thread (113), Lowlights (17), Injury posts (6), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Coby White ran between 13% and 39%. His worst week was the week of Dec 22, 41% negative of 46 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 49% positive. 23 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
PreseasonRegular seasonPlayoffsOff-season
Negative 28%Positive 17%
Sep 29 · 3 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 6 · 7 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 13 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 20 · 24 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 27 · 15% negative · 31% positive · 62 commentsNo games
Nov 3 · 6% negative · 38% positive · 34 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 31% negative · 28% positive · 32 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 1 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 18 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 28% negative · 17% positive · 210 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Coby White in 4 of his 52 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −36 in losses (48% negative, 12% positive) against +34 in wins (16% negative, 50% positive), on a season net sentiment of +8.
+34In wins16% neg · 50% pos · 374 comments
−36In losses48% neg · 12% pos · 25 comments
+8His season22% neg · 30% pos · 2,042 comments
Games the room talked about Coby White in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 17Play-in
Play-in
@ ORLL 90–121
L 90–121
17
4
0
0
1-5
0-1
1
-11
4/0/0
569
−44n=2544 points harsher than his season, from 25 comments.
Apr 14Play-in
Play-in
vs MIAW 127–126
W 127–126
26
19
5
3
7-15
5-8
1
+21
19/5/3
10,190
+25n=33325 points warmer than his season, from 333 comments.
Mar 26
vs NYKW 114–103
W 114–103
23
17
3
2
6-13
1-5
3
+7
17/3/2
899
+27n=2027 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Mar 4
@ BOSW 118–89
W 118–89
20
17
1
6
6-9
2-3
0
+17
17/1/6
805
+49n=2149 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.