What the room said about Tim Hardaway Jr., verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Hardaway is actually throwing this game, holy hell has his performance in OT been shit.
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Fuck Tim Hardaway Jr
Exhibit 03Negative.SAS flair
hardaway sucks bruh lol wtf he lost yall the game
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Tim Hardaway Jr. that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Tim Hardaway Jr., his own Nuggets fans are 20% negative, rival fans 38%, unflaired commenters 35%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
20.0%Own fansDEN flair · 240 comments
38.3%Rival fansevery other flair · 415 comments
34.9%Unflairedno flair · 439 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Tim Hardaway Jr. are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Tim Hardaway Jr. was talked about most in the game threads: 486 of his 1,094 comments, −9 net sentiment against −6 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +5 on 27% of his comments. The game threads ran 14 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads44% of his commentsHarshest38.729.4486
Front page27% of his commentsWarmest24.930.0297
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Tim Hardaway Jr.; left out here: Highlights (142), News (80), Post-game threads (69), Daily chat thread (6), Injury posts (6), Lowlights (6), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Tim Hardaway Jr. ran between 13% and 55%. His worst week was the week of Feb 23, 60% negative of 103 comments; his best the week of Jan 12, 57% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Tim Hardaway Jr. in 5 of his 91 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −28 in losses (51% negative, 23% positive) against −18 in wins (36% negative, 18% positive), on a season net sentiment of −6.
−18In wins36% neg · 18% pos · 56 comments
−28In losses51% neg · 23% pos · 149 comments
−6His season33% neg · 27% pos · 1,094 comments
Games the room talked about Tim Hardaway Jr. in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 27R1 G5
R1 G5
vs MINW 125–113
W 125–113
12
8
0
0
3-5
1-3
0
-1
8/0/0
7,427
−34n=3034 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
@ MINL 96–112
L 96–112
28
10
5
2
3-10
0-6
0
+1
10/5/2
13,778
−54n=2354 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
vs MINL 114–119
L 114–119
27
16
3
0
4-9
3-3
0
+4
16/3/0
12,235
+32n=5132 points warmer than his season, from 51 comments.
Feb 27
@ OKCL 121–127
L 121–127
33
16
2
1
6-12
4-7
1
-13
16/2/1
7,202
−48n=7548 points harsher than his season, from 75 comments.
Jan 30
vs LACW 122–109
W 122–109
25
22
2
0
6-9
5-7
0
+10
22/2/0
698
+14n=2614 points warmer than his season, from 26 comments.