Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Josh Giddey

CHI · G · #3

Unofficial: 3,011 comments, 1,989 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 94th most discussed.

PPG
17.0
RPG
8.3
APG
9.1
GP
54
Height
6′7″
Weight
214 lb
Age
24
Born
Oct 10, 2002
Experience
4 yrs
From
NBA Global Academy

Verdict

33.0%Negative995 comments
41.6%Neutral1,253 comments
25.3%Positive763 comments
−8Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=3,011 comments about Josh GiddeyUnofficial

  1. 119 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 97 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 94 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 132 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Josh Giddey, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.PHI flair
    That's the story him and his team are telling. The other story is he was actually dating her since she was 15 and everybody in her high school knew she was dating Giddey. The store was broken by her friend speaking out because she thought it was weird. He also recorded videos for her brother etc. So I would fucking settle down with all these high horses defending the guy because I think that situation is more fucked then his PR team smoothed it out to be.
    Post · Josh Giddey gets into an argument with fan that called him a p*do: “You’re making jokes you don’t know sh*t about.”▲ 433Nov 29, 2025Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.HOU flair
    I don't like Giddey all that much but the abomination of a haircut on that little entitled cuntrag tells me that he needs to have those glasses smacked off his face, that would get him all those precious clicks and views that he's after.
    Post · Josh Giddey gets into an argument with fan that called him a p*do: “You’re making jokes you don’t know sh*t about.”▲ 132Nov 29, 2025Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    This is what’s blowing my mind. She was 15-16 and Giddey was 21. 95% of commenters aren’t even discussing this and they’re softballing Giddey by saying he was 19 and she was 17. There may disagreements on whether this constitutes pedophilia or not (imo it def does), but can we at least discuss the facts instead of whatever copium is being talked about by most in this thread?
    Post · Josh Giddey gets into an argument with fan that called him a p*do: “You’re making jokes you don’t know sh*t about.”▲ 109Nov 29, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Josh Giddey that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Josh Giddey, his own Bulls fans are 29% negative, rival fans 33%, unflaired commenters 34%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Bulls fans are hardest on him at 29% negative and Bulls fans kindest at 36% positive.

28.7%Own fansCHI flair · 345 comments
33.0%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,467 comments
34.4%Unflairedno flair · 1,199 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Josh Giddey are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Josh Giddey was talked about most on the front page: 1,597 of his 3,011 comments, −14 net sentiment against −8 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest the post-game threads, +19 on 12% of his comments. The front page ran 20 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.

Game threads30.536.6246
Post-game threadsWarmest23.241.7362
Front pageHarshest33.920.41,597
Highlights37.829.9294
News34.921.5475
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Josh Giddey; left out here: Lowlights (24), Discussion posts (6), Daily chat thread (3), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Josh Giddey ran between 19% and 43%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 50% negative of 44 comments; his best the week of Oct 27, 45% positive. 13 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Josh Giddey in 3 of his 59 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +36 in losses (19% negative, 56% positive) against +46 in wins (13% negative, 59% positive), on a season net sentiment of −8.

+46In wins13% neg · 59% pos · 223 comments
+36In losses19% neg · 56% pos · 36 comments
−8His season33% neg · 25% pos · 3,011 comments
Games the room talked about Josh Giddey in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Nov 4vs PHIW 113–111W 113–1113729151210-192-45+829/15/121,11847 points warmer than his season, from 132 comments.
Nov 2@ NYKL 116–128L 116–1283823111210-191-54023/11/1233444 points warmer than his season, from 36 comments.
Oct 31vs NYKW 135–125W 135–125383210912-214-80+532/10/989063 points warmer than his season, from 91 comments.