What the room said about Josh Giddey, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.PHI flair
That's the story him and his team are telling.
The other story is he was actually dating her since she was 15 and everybody in her high school knew she was dating Giddey. The store was broken by her friend speaking out because she thought it was weird.
He also recorded videos for her brother etc.
So I would fucking settle down with all these high horses defending the guy because I think that situation is more fucked then his PR team smoothed it out to be.
Exhibit 02Negative.HOU flair
I don't like Giddey all that much but the abomination of a haircut on that little entitled cuntrag tells me that he needs to have those glasses smacked off his face, that would get him all those precious clicks and views that he's after.
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
This is what’s blowing my mind. She was 15-16 and Giddey was 21. 95% of commenters aren’t even discussing this and they’re softballing Giddey by saying he was 19 and she was 17.
There may disagreements on whether this constitutes pedophilia or not (imo it def does), but can we at least discuss the facts instead of whatever copium is being talked about by most in this thread?
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Josh Giddey that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Josh Giddey, his own Bulls fans are 29% negative, rival fans 33%, unflaired commenters 34%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Bulls fans are hardest on him at 29% negative and Bulls fans kindest at 36% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Josh Giddey are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Josh Giddey was talked about most on the front page: 1,597 of his 3,011 comments, −14 net sentiment against −8 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest the post-game threads, +19 on 12% of his comments. The front page ran 20 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads8% of his comments30.536.6246
Post-game threads12% of his commentsWarmest23.241.7362
Front page53% of his commentsHarshest33.920.41,597
Highlights10% of his comments37.829.9294
News16% of his comments34.921.5475
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Josh Giddey; left out here: Lowlights (24), Discussion posts (6), Daily chat thread (3), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Josh Giddey ran between 19% and 43%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 50% negative of 44 comments; his best the week of Oct 27, 45% positive. 13 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 31% negative · 19% positive · 42 commentsNo games
May 11 · 48% negative · 14% positive · 65 commentsNo games
May 18 · 42% negative · 19% positive · 84 commentsNo games
May 25 · 42% negative · 18% positive · 50 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 33% negative · 28% positive · 39 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 10% negative · 45% positive · 31 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 22% negative · 26% positive · 114 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 3 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Josh Giddey in 3 of his 59 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +36 in losses (19% negative, 56% positive) against +46 in wins (13% negative, 59% positive), on a season net sentiment of −8.
+46In wins13% neg · 59% pos · 223 comments
+36In losses19% neg · 56% pos · 36 comments
−8His season33% neg · 25% pos · 3,011 comments
Games the room talked about Josh Giddey in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Nov 4
vs PHIW 113–111
W 113–111
37
29
15
12
10-19
2-4
5
+8
29/15/12
1,118
+47n=13247 points warmer than his season, from 132 comments.
Nov 2
@ NYKL 116–128
L 116–128
38
23
11
12
10-19
1-5
4
0
23/11/12
334
+44n=3644 points warmer than his season, from 36 comments.
Oct 31
vs NYKW 135–125
W 135–125
38
32
10
9
12-21
4-8
0
+5
32/10/9
890
+63n=9163 points warmer than his season, from 91 comments.