Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Scottie Barnes

TOR · F-G · #4

r/NBA's 3rd most loved player.

PPG
18.1
RPG
7.5
APG
5.9
GP
80
Height
6′8″
Weight
237 lb
Age
25
Born
Aug 1, 2001
Experience
4 yrs
From
Florida State

Verdict

25.5%Negative1,651 comments
29.6%Neutral1,911 comments
44.9%Positive2,904 comments
+19Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=6,466 comments about Scottie Barnes

  1. 64most hated
  2. 3most loved
  3. 58most discussed
  4. 5most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Scottie Barnes, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.TOR flair
    Scottie got cooked on that one
    Post · [Highlight] Anthony Edwards shows off the handles to hit a clutch bucket for the Timberwolves. Minnesota overcomes an 18-point deficit to defeat the Raptors, 128-126.▲ 83Feb 5, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.CLE flair
    Thank you for ruining my life scottie barnes
    Post · Scottie Barnes checks out after dominating the Cavaliers for an upset win on the road: 28/10/8 w/1 steal, 4 blocks | +18▲ 52Nov 14, 2025Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Scottie disappeared for the entire second half of the season. He'd shoots like 30% from 3 and lacks a bag entirely. He's completely undeserving of All NBA and most of his stans simply dont watch enough ball to know better.
    Post · Scottie Barnes not only got snubbed from All Defense 1st team, He got Snubbed from the All-NBA 3rd Team▲ 28May 25, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Scottie Barnes that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Scottie Barnes, his own Raptors fans are 21% negative, rival fans 29%, unflaired commenters 27%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 26% negative and Raptors fans kindest at 53% positive.

21.0%Own fansTOR flair · 2,209 comments
29.0%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,945 comments
26.9%Unflairedno flair · 2,312 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Scottie Barnes are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Scottie Barnes was talked about most on the front page: 2,898 of his 6,466 comments, +17 net sentiment against +19 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, 0 on 10% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +34 on 9% of his comments.

Game threads29.849.11,423
Post-game threadsWarmest22.757.0560
Front page24.841.92,898
Highlights18.850.8902
NewsHarshest31.631.1627
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Scottie Barnes; left out here: Daily chat thread (20), Lowlights (16), Discussion posts (11), Injury posts (6). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Scottie Barnes ran between 17% and 39%. His worst week was the week of May 25, 48% negative of 136 comments; his best the week of Nov 10, 59% positive. 1 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Scottie Barnes in 14 of his 91 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +7 in losses (36% negative, 43% positive) against +44 in wins (19% negative, 63% positive), on a season net sentiment of +19.

+44In wins19% neg · 63% pos · 613 comments
+7In losses36% neg · 43% pos · 714 comments
+19His season26% neg · 45% pos · 6,466 comments
Games the room talked about Scottie Barnes in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 3R1 G7R1 G7@ CLEL 102–114L 102–1143724968-141-13024/9/611,14914 points harsher than his season, from 206 comments.
May 1R1 G6R1 G6vs CLEW 112–110W 112–110482571411-210-23+225/7/146,0475 points warmer than his season, from 236 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5R1 G5@ CLEL 120–125L 120–12539178116-160-34+217/8/113,7193 points harsher than his season, from 254 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4R1 G4vs CLEW 93–89W 93–894223966-150-24+923/9/64,63627 points warmer than his season, from 122 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3R1 G3vs CLEW 126–104W 126–104353351111-173-51+2333/5/111,99725 points warmer than his season, from 85 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2R1 G2@ CLEL 105–115L 105–11540264511-191-44-1726/4/51,70226 points harsher than his season, from 60 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1R1 G1@ CLEL 113–126L 113–1263221176-143-45-2221/1/73,60044 points harsher than his season, from 96 comments.
Feb 24vs OKCL 107–116L 107–1163215377-170-33+1815/3/76184 points warmer than his season, from 30 comments.
Feb 11vs DETL 95–113L 95–1133017755-130-30-117/7/527251 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Jan 25@ OKCW 103–101W 103–10132101183-80-22+1510/11/81,02151 points warmer than his season, from 104 comments.