What the room said about RJ Barrett, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.MIN flair
RJ Barrett is dead to me now.
Exhibit 02Negative.TOR flair
He was incredibly ass tonight. Like I was ready to fly into Toronto next time they go back home just to drive him out of town.
And then he hit that shot lmaooooo
This game is all RJ Barrett though. Let it be known he was unstoppable in the 4th.
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
RJ will gladly suck Lebron or Bronny’s dick on demand because Lebron gave him his only ring.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about RJ Barrett that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about RJ Barrett, his own Raptors fans are 31% negative, rival fans 39%, unflaired commenters 37%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Raptors fans are hardest on him at 31% negative and Knicks fans kindest at 41% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about RJ Barrett are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
RJ Barrett was talked about most in the game threads: 1,511 of his 3,437 comments, −29 net sentiment against −12 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest highlights, +13 on 8% of his comments. The game threads ran 29 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads44% of his commentsHarshest48.719.91,511
Post-game threads8% of his comments26.938.8260
Front page26% of his comments25.826.5879
Highlights8% of his commentsWarmest27.941.0290
News13% of his comments29.019.3445
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about RJ Barrett; left out here: Discussion posts (25), Daily chat thread (18), Lowlights (7), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about RJ Barrett ran between 22% and 46%. His worst week was the week of May 4, 53% negative of 212 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 45% positive. 13 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 53% negative · 18% positive · 212 commentsNo games
May 11 · 28% negative · 18% positive · 40 commentsNo games
May 18 · 31% negative · 18% positive · 134 commentsNo games
May 25 · 22% negative · 16% positive · 49 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 40% negative · 18% positive · 188 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 53% negative · 10% positive · 472 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 16% negative · 35% positive · 102 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 32% negative · 13% positive · 119 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 20 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about RJ Barrett in 6 of his 69 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −32 in losses (53% negative, 21% positive) against −4 in wins (41% negative, 37% positive), on a season net sentiment of −12.
−4In wins41% neg · 37% pos · 503 comments
−32In losses53% neg · 21% pos · 245 comments
−12His season37% neg · 25% pos · 3,437 comments
Games the room talked about RJ Barrett in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
@ CLEL 102–114
L 102–114
43
23
4
6
9-25
1-6
3
-4
23/4/6
11,149
−33n=15533 points harsher than his season, from 155 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
vs CLEW 112–110
W 112–110
43
24
9
3
8-21
4-12
5
+9
24/9/3
6,047
+1n=4081 point warmer than his season, from 408 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
@ CLEL 120–125
L 120–125
38
25
12
5
9-19
2-5
3
+2
25/12/5
3,719
+12n=5012 points warmer than his season, from 50 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
vs CLEW 93–89
W 93–89
39
18
8
1
8-22
1-6
4
-2
18/8/1
4,636
−11n=3011 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3
R1 G3
vs CLEW 126–104
W 126–104
39
33
5
5
12-19
6-8
2
+24
33/5/5
1,997
+57n=6557 points warmer than his season, from 65 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
@ CLEL 113–126
L 113–126
31
24
2
3
7-13
3-6
4
-16
24/2/3
3,600
−13n=4013 points harsher than his season, from 40 comments.