Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

RJ Barrett

TOR · F-G · #9

Unofficial: 3,437 comments, 1,563 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 82nd most discussed.

PPG
19.3
RPG
5.3
APG
3.3
GP
57
Height
6′6″
Weight
214 lb
Age
26
Born
Jun 14, 2000
Experience
6 yrs
From
Duke

Verdict

36.6%Negative1,259 comments
38.6%Neutral1,328 comments
24.7%Positive850 comments
−12Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=3,437 comments about RJ BarrettUnofficial

  1. 97 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 104 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 82 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 88 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about RJ Barrett, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.MIN flair
    RJ Barrett is dead to me now.
    Post · [Highlight] Anthony Edwards with a massive 2 handed poster on RJ Barrett and then screams in his face▲ 70Mar 6, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.TOR flair
    He was incredibly ass tonight. Like I was ready to fly into Toronto next time they go back home just to drive him out of town. And then he hit that shot lmaooooo This game is all RJ Barrett though. Let it be known he was unstoppable in the 4th.
    Post · [Highlight] Quickley hits the game-winner for Raptors!▲ 56Jan 8, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    RJ will gladly suck Lebron or Bronny’s dick on demand because Lebron gave him his only ring.
    Post · Richard Jefferson: "Seth [Curry] and Thanasis [Antetokounmpo] have some job security. I'm just gonna put it out there"▲ 55Oct 6, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about RJ Barrett that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about RJ Barrett, his own Raptors fans are 31% negative, rival fans 39%, unflaired commenters 37%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Raptors fans are hardest on him at 31% negative and Knicks fans kindest at 41% positive.

30.8%Own fansTOR flair · 707 comments
38.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,674 comments
37.1%Unflairedno flair · 1,056 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about RJ Barrett are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

RJ Barrett was talked about most in the game threads: 1,511 of his 3,437 comments, −29 net sentiment against −12 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest highlights, +13 on 8% of his comments. The game threads ran 29 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest48.719.91,511
Post-game threads26.938.8260
Front page25.826.5879
HighlightsWarmest27.941.0290
News29.019.3445
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about RJ Barrett; left out here: Discussion posts (25), Daily chat thread (18), Lowlights (7), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about RJ Barrett ran between 22% and 46%. His worst week was the week of May 4, 53% negative of 212 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 45% positive. 13 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about RJ Barrett in 6 of his 69 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −32 in losses (53% negative, 21% positive) against −4 in wins (41% negative, 37% positive), on a season net sentiment of −12.

−4In wins41% neg · 37% pos · 503 comments
−32In losses53% neg · 21% pos · 245 comments
−12His season37% neg · 25% pos · 3,437 comments
Games the room talked about RJ Barrett in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 3R1 G7R1 G7@ CLEL 102–114L 102–1144323469-251-63-423/4/611,14933 points harsher than his season, from 155 comments.
May 1R1 G6R1 G6vs CLEW 112–110W 112–1104324938-214-125+924/9/36,0471 point warmer than his season, from 408 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5R1 G5@ CLEL 120–125L 120–12538251259-192-53+225/12/53,71912 points warmer than his season, from 50 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4R1 G4vs CLEW 93–89W 93–893918818-221-64-218/8/14,63611 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3R1 G3vs CLEW 126–104W 126–10439335512-196-82+2433/5/51,99757 points warmer than his season, from 65 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1R1 G1@ CLEL 113–126L 113–1263124237-133-64-1624/2/33,60013 points harsher than his season, from 40 comments.