What the room said about Pascal Siakam, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
A violent and malicious act. Pascal gotta sit the rest of the season after this just to be careful.
Exhibit 02Negative.TOR flair
If you were pascal you wouldn’t be in the nba case you’re a fat slob without any talent
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Siakam is a ft brick layer jeezus
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Pascal Siakam that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Pascal Siakam, his own Pacers fans are 27% negative, rival fans 29%, unflaired commenters 27%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Raptors fans are hardest on him at 28% negative and Raptors fans kindest at 33% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Pascal Siakam are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Pascal Siakam was talked about most on the front page: 907 of his 2,106 comments, +3 net sentiment against −1 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −8 on 23% of his comments; his warmest highlights, +4 on 11% of his comments. The game threads ran 6 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads14% of his comments36.834.1296
Front page43% of his comments24.927.8907
Highlights11% of his commentsWarmest30.835.2227
News23% of his commentsHarshest27.119.0480
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Pascal Siakam; left out here: Post-game threads (175), Discussion posts (6), Injury posts (6), Lowlights (4). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Pascal Siakam ran between 15% and 36%. His worst week was the week of Nov 3, 53% negative of 78 comments; his best the week of Mar 23, 48% positive. 14 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 21% negative · 21% positive · 66 commentsNo games
May 11 · 25 comments, under the floorNo games
May 18 · 35% negative · 21% positive · 34 commentsNo games
May 25 · 27% negative · 23% positive · 30 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 19% negative · 41% positive · 32 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 26% negative · 26% positive · 35 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 26 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 8 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Pascal Siakam in 2 of his 65 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +8 in losses (35% negative, 42% positive) against −31 in wins (51% negative, 20% positive), on a season net sentiment of −1.
−31In wins51% neg · 20% pos · 45 comments
+8In losses35% neg · 42% pos · 144 comments
−1His season28% neg · 28% pos · 2,106 comments
Games the room talked about Pascal Siakam in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Feb 10
@ NYKW 137–134
W 137–134
37
30
6
4
11-26
3-10
1
-7
30/6/4
901
−31n=4531 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Oct 23
vs OKCL 135–141
L 135–141
44
32
15
4
12-25
3-6
1
-8
32/15/4
8,773
+8n=1448 points warmer than his season, from 144 comments.