Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Pascal Siakam

IND · F · #43

Unofficial: 2,106 comments, 2,894 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 77th most loved.

PPG
24.0
RPG
6.6
APG
3.8
GP
62
Height
6′8″
Weight
245 lb
Age
32
Born
Apr 2, 1994
Experience
9 yrs
From
New Mexico State

Verdict

28.2%Negative594 comments
44.1%Neutral929 comments
27.7%Positive583 comments
−1Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=2,106 comments about Pascal SiakamUnofficial

  1. 159 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 77 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 120 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 159 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Pascal Siakam, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
    A violent and malicious act. Pascal gotta sit the rest of the season after this just to be careful.
    Post · Joel Embiid graciously checks on Pascal Siakam’s wrist after Pacers vs. Sixers▲ 34Feb 25, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.TOR flair
    If you were pascal you wouldn’t be in the nba case you’re a fat slob without any talent
    Post · [Highlight] Scottie Barnes trolls his former teammate Pascal Siakam with a dunk and a smile for an "and 1" play▲ 30Nov 16, 2025Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Siakam is a ft brick layer jeezus
    Game thread · IND 137 @ NYK 134 · Feb 10▲ 4Feb 11, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Pascal Siakam that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Pascal Siakam, his own Pacers fans are 27% negative, rival fans 29%, unflaired commenters 27%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Raptors fans are hardest on him at 28% negative and Raptors fans kindest at 33% positive.

27.1%Own fansIND flair · 350 comments
29.3%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,103 comments
27.0%Unflairedno flair · 653 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Pascal Siakam are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Pascal Siakam was talked about most on the front page: 907 of his 2,106 comments, +3 net sentiment against −1 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −8 on 23% of his comments; his warmest highlights, +4 on 11% of his comments. The game threads ran 6 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threads36.834.1296
Front page24.927.8907
HighlightsWarmest30.835.2227
NewsHarshest27.119.0480
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Pascal Siakam; left out here: Post-game threads (175), Discussion posts (6), Injury posts (6), Lowlights (4). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Pascal Siakam ran between 15% and 36%. His worst week was the week of Nov 3, 53% negative of 78 comments; his best the week of Mar 23, 48% positive. 14 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Pascal Siakam in 2 of his 65 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +8 in losses (35% negative, 42% positive) against −31 in wins (51% negative, 20% positive), on a season net sentiment of −1.

−31In wins51% neg · 20% pos · 45 comments
+8In losses35% neg · 42% pos · 144 comments
−1His season28% neg · 28% pos · 2,106 comments
Games the room talked about Pascal Siakam in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Feb 10@ NYKW 137–134W 137–13437306411-263-101-730/6/490131 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Oct 23vs OKCL 135–141L 135–141443215412-253-61-832/15/48,7738 points warmer than his season, from 144 comments.