What the room said about Derrick White, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.DET flair
I fucking hate Derrick White
Exhibit 02Negative.CHI flair
It means Derrick White is a fucking idiot.
Exhibit 03Negative.MEM flair
Derrick white and payton pritchard have been terrible in both games. If they are this bad all series celtics still might win this series but they aren't going to do shit in the playoffs.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Derrick White that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Derrick White, his own Celtics fans are 23% negative, rival fans 28%, unflaired commenters 32%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
22.8%Own fansBOS flair · 499 comments
27.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,070 comments
31.7%Unflairedno flair · 763 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Derrick White are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Derrick White was talked about most on the front page: 1,229 of his 2,332 comments, +16 net sentiment against +11 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −5 on 18% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 21 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads18% of his commentsHarshest38.233.0424
Front page53% of his commentsWarmest25.140.81,229
Highlights9% of his comments22.537.3204
News12% of his comments24.839.3290
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Derrick White; left out here: Post-game threads (171), Daily chat thread (10), Lowlights (2), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Derrick White ran between 15% and 45%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 51% negative of 102 comments; his best the week of Mar 9, 60% positive. 11 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 32% negative · 20% positive · 59 commentsNo games
May 11 · 9% negative · 48% positive · 33 commentsNo games
May 18 · 51% negative · 22% positive · 102 commentsNo games
May 25 · 20% negative · 41% positive · 46 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 29 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 28 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 24% negative · 31% positive · 101 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 16 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Derrick White in 6 of his 87 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −15 in losses (47% negative, 32% positive) against −9 in wins (48% negative, 39% positive), on a season net sentiment of +11.
−9In wins48% neg · 39% pos · 33 comments
−15In losses47% neg · 32% pos · 247 comments
+11His season28% neg · 39% pos · 2,332 comments
Games the room talked about Derrick White in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 2R1 G7
R1 G7
vs PHIL 100–109
L 100–109
45
26
6
4
9-26
5-16
0
-6
26/6/4
22,263
−29n=13729 points harsher than his season, from 137 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
@ PHIL 93–106
L 93–106
32
11
1
1
3-8
3-6
2
-25
11/1/1
5,666
−34n=3134 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
vs PHIL 97–113
L 97–113
36
6
1
3
2-8
0-4
1
-14
6/1/3
3,329
−68n=3068 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
@ PHIW 108–100
W 108–100
34
11
4
2
3-12
1-8
2
-6
11/4/2
5,048
−20n=3320 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
vs PHIL 97–111
L 97–111
39
8
2
3
3-12
2-10
3
-8
8/2/3
3,868
−49n=2649 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Mar 10
@ SASL 116–125
L 116–125
40
34
5
7
11-22
3-11
1
-14
34/5/7
2,431
+80n=2380 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.