Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Derrick White

BOS · G · #9

Unofficial: 2,332 comments, 2,668 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 16th most loved.

PPG
16.5
RPG
4.4
APG
5.4
GP
77
Height
6′4″
Weight
190 lb
Age
32
Born
Jul 2, 1994
Experience
8 yrs
From
Colorado

Verdict

28.1%Negative655 comments
32.8%Neutral765 comments
39.1%Positive912 comments
+11Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=2,332 comments about Derrick WhiteUnofficial

  1. 160 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 16 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 110 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 32 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Derrick White, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.DET flair
    I fucking hate Derrick White
    Post-game thread · DET 112 @ BOS 105 · Dec 15▲ 165Dec 16, 2025Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.CHI flair
    It means Derrick White is a fucking idiot.
    Post · Derrick White clears the record and says he indeed does NOT believe in the moon landing: "I don't think we did. I'm a non-moon landing guy. We probably did, but I don't think we did...I have other conspiracies, but I don't know if this is the right time to bring them up"▲ 151Mar 23, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.MEM flair
    Derrick white and payton pritchard have been terrible in both games. If they are this bad all series celtics still might win this series but they aren't going to do shit in the playoffs.
    Post-game thread · PHI 111 @ BOS 97 · R1 G2 · Apr 21▲ 68Apr 22, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Derrick White that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Derrick White, his own Celtics fans are 23% negative, rival fans 28%, unflaired commenters 32%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

22.8%Own fansBOS flair · 499 comments
27.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,070 comments
31.7%Unflairedno flair · 763 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Derrick White are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Derrick White was talked about most on the front page: 1,229 of his 2,332 comments, +16 net sentiment against +11 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −5 on 18% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 21 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest38.233.0424
Front pageWarmest25.140.81,229
Highlights22.537.3204
News24.839.3290
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Derrick White; left out here: Post-game threads (171), Daily chat thread (10), Lowlights (2), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Derrick White ran between 15% and 45%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 51% negative of 102 comments; his best the week of Mar 9, 60% positive. 11 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Derrick White in 6 of his 87 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −15 in losses (47% negative, 32% positive) against −9 in wins (48% negative, 39% positive), on a season net sentiment of +11.

−9In wins48% neg · 39% pos · 33 comments
−15In losses47% neg · 32% pos · 247 comments
+11His season28% neg · 39% pos · 2,332 comments
Games the room talked about Derrick White in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 2R1 G7R1 G7vs PHIL 100–109L 100–1094526649-265-160-626/6/422,26329 points harsher than his season, from 137 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6R1 G6@ PHIL 93–106L 93–1063211113-83-62-2511/1/15,66634 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5R1 G5vs PHIL 97–113L 97–113366132-80-41-146/1/33,32968 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3R1 G3@ PHIW 108–100W 108–1003411423-121-82-611/4/25,04820 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2R1 G2vs PHIL 97–111L 97–111398233-122-103-88/2/33,86849 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Mar 10@ SASL 116–125L 116–12540345711-223-111-1434/5/72,43180 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.