What the room said about Max Strus, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
strus is a terrorist
Exhibit 02Negative.UTA flair
Strus is such a little bitch
Exhibit 03Negative.NYK flair
Strus is a little bitch
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Max Strus that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Max Strus, his own Cavaliers fans are 21% negative, rival fans 37%, unflaired commenters 36%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Knicks fans are hardest on him at 33% negative and Cavaliers fans kindest at 38% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Max Strus are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Max Strus was talked about most in the game threads: 1,400 of his 2,222 comments, −10 net sentiment against −5 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +2 on 16% of his comments. The game threads ran 12 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads63% of his commentsHarshest39.329.61,400
Front page16% of his commentsWarmest22.724.6357
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Max Strus; left out here: Highlights (164), News (131), Post-game threads (121), Daily chat thread (30), Injury posts (9), Lowlights (9), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Max Strus ran between 10% and 43%. His worst week was the week of May 4, 48% negative of 546 comments; his best the week of May 11, 48% positive. 33 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Max Strus in 14 of his 30 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −18 in losses (42% negative, 24% positive) against 0 in wins (37% negative, 36% positive), on a season net sentiment of −5.
0In wins37% neg · 36% pos · 767 comments
−18In losses42% neg · 24% pos · 605 comments
−5His season34% neg · 29% pos · 2,222 comments
Games the room talked about Max Strus in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 25R3 G4
R3 G4
vs NYKL 93–130
L 93–130
22
5
2
2
2-6
1-4
2
-9
5/2/2
12,806
−21n=6221 points harsher than his season, from 62 comments.
May 23R3 G3
R3 G3
vs NYKL 108–121
L 108–121
31
13
7
6
4-12
4-11
0
-3
13/7/6
8,118
−9n=1489 points harsher than his season, from 148 comments.
May 21R3 G2
R3 G2
@ NYKL 93–109
L 93–109
26
5
4
3
1-7
1-4
3
-17
5/4/3
7,682
−28n=9528 points harsher than his season, from 95 comments.
May 19R3 G1
R3 G1
@ NYKL 104–115
L 104–115
25
8
2
1
2-6
2-6
3
-11
8/2/1
19,144
−11n=7411 points harsher than his season, from 74 comments.
May 17R2 G7
R2 G7
@ DETW 125–94
W 125–94
28
9
3
2
3-7
1-5
0
+11
9/3/2
17,494
+15n=5115 points warmer than his season, from 51 comments.
May 15R2 G6
R2 G6
vs DETL 94–115
L 94–115
30
6
8
0
2-9
2-7
1
-16
6/8/0
9,941
+16n=9316 points warmer than his season, from 93 comments.
May 13R2 G5
R2 G5
@ DETW 117–113
W 117–113
36
20
8
1
6-8
6-8
0
+9
20/8/1
12,686
+38n=21738 points warmer than his season, from 217 comments.
May 11R2 G4
R2 G4
vs DETW 112–103
W 112–103
27
5
4
2
2-7
1-6
2
-12
5/4/2
6,878
+19n=5619 points warmer than his season, from 56 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
vs DETW 116–109
W 116–109
26
7
5
2
3-7
1-4
2
+8
7/5/2
7,027
0n=107At his season, from 107 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
@ DETL 97–107
L 97–107
28
3
3
1
1-6
1-6
0
-9
3/3/1
7,260
−57n=2957 points harsher than his season, from 29 comments.