What the room said about Marcus Smart, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.NYK flair
marcus smart really punted this one away in the 4th, three horrible fouls in a row choked away their pillow. Also holy fuck deandre ayton may never play in the nba again lol
Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
fuck you marcus smart
Exhibit 03Negative.WAS flair
Marcus Dumbass
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Marcus Smart that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Marcus Smart, his own Lakers fans are 33% negative, rival fans 48%, unflaired commenters 49%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 33% negative and Lakers fans kindest at 42% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Marcus Smart are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Marcus Smart was talked about most in the game threads: 1,281 of his 3,296 comments, −23 net sentiment against −18 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the post-game threads, 0 on 11% of his comments. The game threads ran 9 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads39% of his commentsHarshest50.827.81,281
Post-game threads11% of his commentsWarmest39.339.6359
Front page30% of his comments40.426.5976
Highlights13% of his comments47.728.9419
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Marcus Smart; left out here: News (193), Lowlights (38), Injury posts (14), Daily chat thread (12), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Marcus Smart ran between 25% and 58%. His worst week was the week of Jan 12, 73% negative of 56 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 58% positive. 14 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 50% negative · 11% positive · 36 commentsNo games
May 25 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 20 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 34% negative · 22% positive · 32 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 19 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Marcus Smart in 16 of his 74 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −44 in losses (61% negative, 17% positive) against +18 in wins (32% negative, 49% positive), on a season net sentiment of −18.
+18In wins32% neg · 49% pos · 592 comments
−44In losses61% neg · 17% pos · 688 comments
−18His season46% neg · 28% pos · 3,296 comments
Games the room talked about Marcus Smart in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 11R2 G4
R2 G4
vs OKCL 110–115
L 110–115
36
5
2
3
2-8
0-4
6
+5
5/2/3
13,015
−35n=12335 points harsher than his season, from 123 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
vs OKCL 108–131
L 108–131
32
10
3
3
3-7
1-2
2
-23
10/3/3
13,634
0n=29At his season, from 29 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
@ OKCL 107–125
L 107–125
34
14
4
5
4-13
1-7
3
+2
14/4/5
21,807
−36n=9136 points harsher than his season, from 91 comments.
May 5R2 G1
R2 G1
@ OKCL 90–108
L 90–108
32
12
4
7
4-15
2-8
2
-10
12/4/7
11,399
+7n=577 points warmer than his season, from 57 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
@ HOUW 98–78
W 98–78
35
7
7
1
2-7
2-4
1
+25
7/7/1
7,226
+56n=3156 points warmer than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
vs HOUL 93–99
L 93–99
37
11
5
2
3-7
3-7
6
-7
11/5/2
6,820
−41n=6341 points harsher than his season, from 63 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
@ HOUL 96–115
L 96–115
31
9
2
5
3-8
0-2
4
-20
9/2/5
4,414
−14n=2214 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
@ HOUW 112–108
W 112–108
39
21
4
10
5-9
2-4
3
+3
21/4/10
12,328
+71n=27671 points warmer than his season, from 276 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
vs HOUW 101–94
W 101–94
35
25
2
7
8-13
5-7
3
+3
25/2/7
8,572
+40n=11340 points warmer than his season, from 113 comments.
Mar 14
vs DENW 127–125
W 127–125
35
21
3
2
8-15
5-12
0
+16
21/3/2
4,112
+22n=4222 points warmer than his season, from 42 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 16 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Marcus Smart's Game Score.