What the room said about Landry Shamet, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Fucking shamet you dumbass
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Feed Shamet to the crowd outside the MSG. Someone has to be sacrificed to save New York from burning down.
Exhibit 03Negative.NYK flair
Shamet comes in, is a disaster on D and then to top it off injures Brunson
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Landry Shamet that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Landry Shamet, his own Knicks fans are 23% negative, rival fans 43%, unflaired commenters 37%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
22.6%Own fansNYK flair · 1,046 comments
42.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,313 comments
37.3%Unflairedno flair · 1,059 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Landry Shamet are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Landry Shamet was talked about most in the game threads: 1,837 of his 3,418 comments, −13 net sentiment against −6 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +8 on 20% of his comments. The game threads ran 21 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads54% of his commentsHarshest42.029.21,837
Front page20% of his commentsWarmest22.630.6669
Highlights10% of his comments23.530.1336
News8% of his comments28.820.6281
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Landry Shamet; left out here: Post-game threads (188), Injury posts (87), Daily chat thread (19), Lowlights (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Landry Shamet ran between 22% and 48%. His worst week was the week of Jun 8, 49% negative of 596 comments; his best the week of May 18, 49% positive. 26 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 15 · 15% negative · 23% positive · 88 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 20% negative · 11% positive · 101 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 22% negative · 35% positive · 77 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Landry Shamet in 15 of his 74 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −38 in losses (55% negative, 17% positive) against −6 in wins (40% negative, 33% positive), on a season net sentiment of −6.
−6In wins40% neg · 33% pos · 1,514 comments
−38In losses55% neg · 17% pos · 275 comments
−6His season35% neg · 29% pos · 3,418 comments
Games the room talked about Landry Shamet in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
@ SASW 94–90
W 94–90
13
5
1
0
2-7
1-4
0
-14
5/1/0
56,307
−33n=11333 points harsher than his season, from 113 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
vs SASW 107–106
W 107–106
21
0
2
1
0-3
0-2
0
-13
0/2/1
73,619
−38n=6338 points harsher than his season, from 63 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
vs SASL 111–115
L 111–115
23
3
4
2
1-8
1-7
0
-20
3/4/2
59,290
−39n=25239 points harsher than his season, from 252 comments.
Jun 5R4 G2
R4 G2
@ SASW 105–104
W 105–104
30
13
2
2
5-12
3-7
0
+9
13/2/2
54,897
+14n=30314 points warmer than his season, from 303 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
@ SASW 105–95
W 105–95
33
13
1
0
5-9
3-6
0
-10
13/1/0
45,156
−47n=38247 points harsher than his season, from 382 comments.
May 25R3 G4
R3 G4
@ CLEW 130–93
W 130–93
19
16
0
2
5-6
4-4
0
+28
16/0/2
12,806
+39n=16939 points warmer than his season, from 169 comments.
May 23R3 G3
R3 G3
@ CLEW 121–108
W 121–108
28
14
1
3
4-5
4-5
2
+5
14/1/3
8,118
+29n=11329 points warmer than his season, from 113 comments.
May 19R3 G1
R3 G1
vs CLEW 115–104
W 115–104
17
9
1
0
3-4
3-3
0
+25
9/1/0
19,144
+49n=9349 points warmer than his season, from 93 comments.
May 10R2 G4
R2 G4
@ PHIW 144–114
W 144–114
11
12
0
0
4-7
4-6
0
+13
12/0/0
637
+21n=2721 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.
May 8R2 G3
R2 G3
@ PHIW 108–94
W 108–94
26
15
3
0
5-6
2-3
2
+20
15/3/0
9,581
+27n=11327 points warmer than his season, from 113 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 15 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Landry Shamet's Game Score.