What the room said about Kristaps Porzingis, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Fucking kristaps. Dude backs up 2 feet and tweaks his ankle 🤦🤦🤦 God damn Chet stronger than fragile ass tingus.
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
The biggest storyline of that series and the whole Celtics playoff run was how Porzingis went from an All-star caliber player to downright unplayable because of his mysterious illness.
The mystery of the illness kept him from completely being benched because they thought he'd overcome what ever the hell it was, but really I think if he was benched that series and Kornet takes his minutes the Celtics probably win. Porzingis had one of the most God awful playoff performances I can recall.
Exhibit 03Negative.BOS flair
KP was hit with some mysterious bubonic plague type shit... he went from still looking like himself when healthy thru February to a shell of a unicorn. 31.6% / 15.4% / 69% in 11 playoff games for 7PPG from 48.3% / 41.2% / 81% in season for 19.5PPG. Worst playoff performance for a Celt since Kyrie "I'll guard Giannis while shooting 30% on 25 shots per game" vs the Bucks in '19.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Kristaps Porzingis that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Kristaps Porzingis, his own Warriors fans are 39% negative, rival fans 33%, unflaired commenters 39%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
39.2%Own fansGSW flair · 186 comments
33.4%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,597 comments
39.0%Unflairedno flair · 1,067 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Kristaps Porzingis are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Kristaps Porzingis was talked about most on the front page: 1,249 of his 2,850 comments, −16 net sentiment against −17 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −30 on 29% of his comments; his warmest highlights, −1 on 8% of his comments. The front page ran 9 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads12% of his comments33.926.4333
Front page44% of his comments34.518.31,249
Highlights8% of his commentsWarmest32.130.7215
News29% of his commentsHarshest40.611.0818
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Kristaps Porzingis; left out here: Post-game threads (167), Daily chat thread (44), Injury posts (13), Lowlights (9), Discussion posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Kristaps Porzingis ran between 22% and 45%. His worst week was the week of Nov 10, 52% negative of 48 comments; his best the week of Mar 30, 35% positive. 5 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 11 · 29% negative · 19% positive · 58 commentsNo games
May 18 · 23% negative · 27% positive · 30 commentsNo games
May 25 · 32% negative · 23% positive · 73 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 41% negative · 25% positive · 69 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 37% negative · 19% positive · 57 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 31% negative · 23% positive · 75 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 29% negative · 16% positive · 76 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 31% negative · 12% positive · 67 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Kristaps Porzingis in 2 of his 37 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −54 in losses (63% negative, 9% positive) against +27 in wins (18% negative, 45% positive), on a season net sentiment of −17.
+27In wins18% neg · 45% pos · 139 comments
−54In losses63% neg · 9% pos · 46 comments
−17His season36% neg · 19% pos · 2,850 comments
Games the room talked about Kristaps Porzingis in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 17Play-in
Play-in
@ PHXL 96–111
L 96–111
15
11
1
0
3-5
2-3
3
-22
11/1/0
478
−37n=4637 points harsher than his season, from 46 comments.
Apr 15Play-in
Play-in
@ LACW 126–121
W 126–121
28
20
5
5
8-12
3-6
1
-4
20/5/5
6,468
+44n=13944 points warmer than his season, from 139 comments.