Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Jordan Clarkson

NYK · G · #00

Unofficial: 1,461 comments, 3,539 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 48th most argued about.

PPG
8.7
RPG
1.8
APG
1.3
GP
73
Height
6′5″
Weight
194 lb
Age
34
Born
Jun 7, 1992
Experience
11 yrs
From
Missouri

Verdict

35.8%Negative523 comments
34.5%Neutral504 comments
29.7%Positive434 comments
−6Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,461 comments about Jordan ClarksonUnofficial

  1. 103 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 61 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 140 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 48 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Jordan Clarkson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
    Jordan Clarkson so ass he got benched during a 60 pt blowout
    Game thread · NYK 140 @ ATL 89 · R1 G6 · Apr 30▲ 9May 1, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.NYK flair
    TAKE CLARKSON OUT FOR FUCKS SAKE
    Game thread · SAS 106 @ NYK 107 · R4 G4 · Jun 10▲ 8Jun 11, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.PHI flair
    WHAT IS CLARKSON DOING OUT THERE SIT YOUR ASS ON THE BENCH
    Game thread · SAS 115 @ NYK 111 · R4 G3 · Jun 8▲ 7Jun 9, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jordan Clarkson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Jordan Clarkson, his own Knicks fans are 33% negative, rival fans 36%, unflaired commenters 38%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

32.7%Own fansNYK flair · 379 comments
35.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 613 comments
38.2%Unflairedno flair · 469 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jordan Clarkson are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Jordan Clarkson was talked about most in the game threads: 853 of his 1,461 comments, −15 net sentiment against −6 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +6 on 20% of his comments. The game threads ran 22 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest43.828.6853
Front pageWarmest24.731.0287
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jordan Clarkson; left out here: Highlights (108), News (105), Post-game threads (70), Daily chat thread (16), Lowlights (12), Injury posts (5), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jordan Clarkson ran between 3% and 45%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 59% negative of 46 comments; his best the week of Dec 15, 58% positive. 30 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Jordan Clarkson in 9 of his 96 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment −3 in losses (37% negative, 34% positive) against −22 in wins (49% negative, 27% positive), on a season net sentiment of −6.

−22In wins49% neg · 27% pos · 363 comments
−3In losses37% neg · 34% pos · 293 comments
−6His season36% neg · 30% pos · 1,461 comments
Games the room talked about Jordan Clarkson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Jun 13R4 G5R4 G5@ SASW 94–90W 94–9062101-50-20+32/1/056,307At his season, from 50 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4R4 G4vs SASW 107–106W 107–10652101-30-12+22/1/073,61963 points harsher than his season, from 129 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3R4 G3vs SASL 111–115L 111–1151310314-72-22+810/3/159,2902 points warmer than his season, from 269 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1R4 G1@ SASW 105–95W 105–9560100-10-10+20/1/045,15636 points harsher than his season, from 36 comments.
May 19R3 G1R3 G1vs CLEW 115–104W 115–104163201-31-11+23/2/019,14447 points harsher than his season, from 28 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1R1 G1vs ATLW 113–102W 113–102118214-60-00+98/2/14,2886 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Dec 31@ SASL 132–134L 132–1342420228-174-60+520/2/21,89214 points warmer than his season, from 24 comments.
Dec 25vs CLEW 126–124W 126–1242925129-175-100+1325/1/24,30154 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Dec 16vs SASW 124–113W 124–1132715206-153-70+1515/2/08,93646 points warmer than his season, from 77 comments.