What the room said about Jordan Clarkson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Jordan Clarkson so ass he got benched during a 60 pt blowout
Exhibit 02Negative.NYK flair
TAKE CLARKSON OUT FOR FUCKS SAKE
Exhibit 03Negative.PHI flair
WHAT IS CLARKSON DOING OUT THERE SIT YOUR ASS ON THE BENCH
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jordan Clarkson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jordan Clarkson, his own Knicks fans are 33% negative, rival fans 36%, unflaired commenters 38%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
32.7%Own fansNYK flair · 379 comments
35.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 613 comments
38.2%Unflairedno flair · 469 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jordan Clarkson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jordan Clarkson was talked about most in the game threads: 853 of his 1,461 comments, −15 net sentiment against −6 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +6 on 20% of his comments. The game threads ran 22 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads58% of his commentsHarshest43.828.6853
Front page20% of his commentsWarmest24.731.0287
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jordan Clarkson; left out here: Highlights (108), News (105), Post-game threads (70), Daily chat thread (16), Lowlights (12), Injury posts (5), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jordan Clarkson ran between 3% and 45%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 59% negative of 46 comments; his best the week of Dec 15, 58% positive. 30 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jordan Clarkson in 9 of his 96 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment −3 in losses (37% negative, 34% positive) against −22 in wins (49% negative, 27% positive), on a season net sentiment of −6.
−22In wins49% neg · 27% pos · 363 comments
−3In losses37% neg · 34% pos · 293 comments
−6His season36% neg · 30% pos · 1,461 comments
Games the room talked about Jordan Clarkson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
@ SASW 94–90
W 94–90
6
2
1
0
1-5
0-2
0
+3
2/1/0
56,307
0n=50At his season, from 50 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
vs SASW 107–106
W 107–106
5
2
1
0
1-3
0-1
2
+2
2/1/0
73,619
−63n=12963 points harsher than his season, from 129 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
vs SASL 111–115
L 111–115
13
10
3
1
4-7
2-2
2
+8
10/3/1
59,290
+2n=2692 points warmer than his season, from 269 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
@ SASW 105–95
W 105–95
6
0
1
0
0-1
0-1
0
+2
0/1/0
45,156
−36n=3636 points harsher than his season, from 36 comments.
May 19R3 G1
R3 G1
vs CLEW 115–104
W 115–104
16
3
2
0
1-3
1-1
1
+2
3/2/0
19,144
−47n=2847 points harsher than his season, from 28 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
vs ATLW 113–102
W 113–102
11
8
2
1
4-6
0-0
0
+9
8/2/1
4,288
+6n=206 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Dec 31
@ SASL 132–134
L 132–134
24
20
2
2
8-17
4-6
0
+5
20/2/2
1,892
+14n=2414 points warmer than his season, from 24 comments.
Dec 25
vs CLEW 126–124
W 126–124
29
25
1
2
9-17
5-10
0
+13
25/1/2
4,301
+54n=2354 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Dec 16
vs SASW 124–113
W 124–113
27
15
2
0
6-15
3-7
0
+15
15/2/0
8,936
+46n=7746 points warmer than his season, from 77 comments.