What the room said about Kelly Oubre Jr., verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.PHI flair
Kelly Oubre: "You're a bitch, you're a bitch, you're a bitch, your mom's a bitch, your dad’s a bitch, your grandma’s a bitch.”
Exhibit 02Negative.GSW flair
Oubre missed the first 20 shots that he took i think jeez he was abysmal
Exhibit 03Negative.DET flair
Oubre just shit the bed two consecutive times
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Kelly Oubre Jr. that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Kelly Oubre Jr., his own 76ers fans are 34% negative, rival fans 39%, unflaired commenters 36%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
33.9%Own fansPHI flair · 233 comments
38.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 729 comments
35.5%Unflairedno flair · 349 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Kelly Oubre Jr. are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Kelly Oubre Jr. was talked about most in the game threads: 697 of his 1,311 comments, −30 net sentiment against −11 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +6 on 26% of his comments. The game threads ran 36 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads53% of his commentsHarshest49.119.4697
Front page26% of his commentsWarmest25.131.3342
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Kelly Oubre Jr.; left out here: Highlights (127), News (77), Post-game threads (58), Lowlights (5), Daily chat thread (3), Injury posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Kelly Oubre Jr. ran between 13% and 47%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 50% negative of 232 comments; his best the week of Nov 3, 48% positive. 32 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 21% negative · 18% positive · 34 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · no commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Kelly Oubre Jr. in 10 of his 66 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −35 in losses (51% negative, 17% positive) against −23 in wins (48% negative, 24% positive), on a season net sentiment of −11.
−23In wins48% neg · 24% pos · 223 comments
−35In losses51% neg · 17% pos · 385 comments
−11His season37% neg · 26% pos · 1,311 comments
Games the room talked about Kelly Oubre Jr. in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 8R2 G3
R2 G3
vs NYKL 94–108
L 94–108
36
22
8
1
7-16
2-5
0
-6
22/8/1
9,581
−30n=12530 points harsher than his season, from 125 comments.
May 6R2 G2
R2 G2
@ NYKL 102–108
L 102–108
40
19
5
2
6-12
3-6
1
-8
19/5/2
7,614
−11n=4511 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
May 4R2 G1
R2 G1
@ NYKL 98–137
L 98–137
27
12
5
1
5-8
1-2
2
-25
12/5/1
9,068
−12n=10512 points harsher than his season, from 105 comments.
May 2R1 G7
R1 G7
@ BOSW 109–100
W 109–100
31
6
5
2
2-6
0-3
1
+6
6/5/2
22,263
−25n=8625 points harsher than his season, from 86 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs BOSW 106–93
W 106–93
39
14
9
1
6-11
1-3
3
+23
14/9/1
5,666
−12n=5512 points harsher than his season, from 55 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ BOSW 113–97
W 113–97
32
4
6
1
2-5
0-2
0
+7
4/6/1
3,329
−19n=2319 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
vs BOSL 96–128
L 96–128
31
2
4
1
0-6
0-2
0
-31
2/4/1
4,658
−44n=4044 points harsher than his season, from 40 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
vs BOSL 100–108
L 100–108
40
17
6
1
6-12
1-4
0
-8
17/6/1
5,048
−25n=7025 points harsher than his season, from 70 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ BOSW 111–97
W 111–97
32
12
5
0
5-10
2-6
0
+10
12/5/0
3,868
+14n=3114 points warmer than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 15Play-in
Play-in
vs ORLW 109–97
W 109–97
40
19
3
1
6-12
5-10
2
+19
19/3/1
4,498
+4n=284 points warmer than his season, from 28 comments.