What the room said about Dyson Daniels, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.UTA flair
> Dyson Daniels is shooting 10.5% from 3 & 60.6% from the free throw line over his last 15 games.
How is this actually possible?
Exhibit 02Negative.NYK flair
Daniels a certified bum
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Dyson Daniels is a scumbag
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Dyson Daniels that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Dyson Daniels, his own Hawks fans are 23% negative, rival fans 41%, unflaired commenters 40%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Knicks fans are hardest on him at 55% negative and Hawks fans kindest at 38% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Dyson Daniels are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Dyson Daniels was talked about most on the front page: 748 of his 2,171 comments, −2 net sentiment against −12 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −34 on 29% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 32 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads29% of his commentsHarshest54.319.8632
Front page34% of his commentsWarmest27.425.1748
Highlights14% of his comments32.726.1303
News12% of his comments34.419.5256
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Dyson Daniels; left out here: Post-game threads (199), Lowlights (18), Daily chat thread (7), Injury posts (7). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Dyson Daniels ran between 14% and 53%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 61% negative of 491 comments; his best the week of Mar 30, 54% positive. 18 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
PreseasonRegular seasonPlayoffsOff-season
Negative 21%Positive 18%
Sep 29 · 23 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 6 · 12 comments, under the floor
L @ HOU 113–122
W @ MEM 122–116
Oct 13 · 35% negative · 30% positive · 77 commentsNo games
May 4 · 25% negative · 51% positive · 51 commentsNo games
May 11 · 16 comments, under the floorNo games
May 18 · 22% negative · 44% positive · 54 commentsNo games
May 25 · 24% negative · 24% positive · 37 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 13 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 15 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 29 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 4 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Dyson Daniels in 6 of his 84 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −52 in losses (64% negative, 12% positive) against −24 in wins (49% negative, 26% positive), on a season net sentiment of −12.
−24In wins49% neg · 26% pos · 148 comments
−52In losses64% neg · 12% pos · 386 comments
−12His season37% neg · 25% pos · 2,171 comments
Games the room talked about Dyson Daniels in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs NYKL 89–140
L 89–140
15
3
0
0
1-4
1-3
2
-36
3/0/0
9,211
−46n=27546 points harsher than his season, from 275 comments.
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ NYKL 97–126
L 97–126
25
17
2
5
7-11
2-4
0
-17
17/2/5
2,669
−5n=345 points harsher than his season, from 34 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
vs NYKL 98–114
L 98–114
30
6
9
6
3-7
0-2
2
-9
6/9/6
2,501
−44n=3444 points harsher than his season, from 34 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3
R1 G3
vs NYKW 109–108
W 109–108
33
8
13
6
3-7
1-2
5
+4
8/13/6
6,607
−8n=878 points harsher than his season, from 87 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
@ NYKW 107–106
W 107–106
26
6
4
2
2-5
0-1
0
-15
6/4/2
5,421
−16n=6116 points harsher than his season, from 61 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
@ NYKL 102–113
L 102–113
36
4
9
11
2-7
0-2
2
-3
4/9/11
4,288
−20n=4320 points harsher than his season, from 43 comments.