Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Jrue Holiday

POR · G · #5

Unofficial: 3,635 comments, 1,365 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 59th most loved.

PPG
16.3
RPG
4.6
APG
6.1
GP
53
Height
6′4″
Weight
220 lb
Age
36
Born
Jun 12, 1990
Experience
16 yrs
From
UCLA

Verdict

24.1%Negative875 comments
46.0%Neutral1,671 comments
30.0%Positive1,089 comments
+6Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=3,635 comments about Jrue HolidayUnofficial

  1. 186 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 59 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 80 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 177 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Jrue Holiday, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.MIL flair
    They robbed Jrue of a DPOY for this bum...
    Post · [Highlight] Marcus Smart tackles Steph Curry boxing out and draws the foul▲ 93Oct 22, 2025Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    Jrue averaged 18 points on 47% TS (47% TS) forty fucking seven for the Bucks in the playoffs making 30m a year He was so fucking bad people don't realize Even the finals they won he was so bad, he shot fucking 4/19 game 6 where they won He was awful
    Post · What are some examples of teams that tried to please their stars with roster moves and it backfired?▲ 8Mar 10, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Jrue Holiday has been absolute dogshit, playing like this is still the regular season
    Game thread · SAS 114 @ POR 93 · R1 G4 · Apr 26▲ 4Apr 26, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jrue Holiday that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Jrue Holiday, his own Blazers fans are 20% negative, rival fans 24%, unflaired commenters 25%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Spurs fans are hardest on him at 33% negative and Celtics fans kindest at 39% positive.

20.3%Own fansPOR flair · 311 comments
24.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 2,064 comments
25.0%Unflairedno flair · 1,260 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jrue Holiday are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Jrue Holiday was talked about most on the front page: 1,472 of his 3,635 comments, +5 net sentiment against +6 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −2 on 19% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +21 on 6% of his comments.

Game threads29.138.1695
Post-game threadsWarmest20.542.0219
Front page22.427.81,472
Highlights26.725.7311
NewsHarshest23.421.0701
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jrue Holiday; left out here: Lowlights (128), Injury posts (59), Daily chat thread (35), Discussion posts (11). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jrue Holiday ran between 17% and 40%. His worst week was the week of Mar 9, 44% negative of 48 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 43% positive. 2 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Jrue Holiday in 6 of his 63 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +23 in losses (25% negative, 47% positive) against +10 in wins (32% negative, 43% positive), on a season net sentiment of +6.

+10In wins32% neg · 43% pos · 164 comments
+23In losses25% neg · 47% pos · 368 comments
+6His season24% neg · 30% pos · 3,635 comments
Games the room talked about Jrue Holiday in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 28R1 G5R1 G5@ SASL 95–114L 95–114408673-141-62-228/6/74,17338 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4R1 G4vs SASL 93–114L 93–1143720646-133-66-2420/6/45,25113 points warmer than his season, from 117 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3R1 G3vs SASL 108–120L 108–12041296512-185-92-729/6/55,79444 points warmer than his season, from 139 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2R1 G2@ SASW 106–103W 106–1033916596-172-65+1216/5/96,3562 points harsher than his season, from 117 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1R1 G1@ SASL 98–111L 98–1113694114-151-71-79/4/116,38027 points harsher than his season, from 89 comments.
Apr 14Play-inPlay-in@ PHXW 114–110W 114–1103821447-184-114-121/4/43,95222 points warmer than his season, from 47 comments.