What the room said about Jrue Holiday, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.MIL flair
They robbed Jrue of a DPOY for this bum...
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Jrue averaged 18 points on 47% TS (47% TS) forty fucking seven for the Bucks in the playoffs making 30m a year
He was so fucking bad people don't realize
Even the finals they won he was so bad, he shot fucking 4/19 game 6 where they won
He was awful
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Jrue Holiday has been absolute dogshit, playing like this is still the regular season
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jrue Holiday that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jrue Holiday, his own Blazers fans are 20% negative, rival fans 24%, unflaired commenters 25%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Spurs fans are hardest on him at 33% negative and Celtics fans kindest at 39% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jrue Holiday are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jrue Holiday was talked about most on the front page: 1,472 of his 3,635 comments, +5 net sentiment against +6 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −2 on 19% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +21 on 6% of his comments.
% neg% posn
Game threads19% of his comments29.138.1695
Post-game threads6% of his commentsWarmest20.542.0219
Front page40% of his comments22.427.81,472
Highlights9% of his comments26.725.7311
News19% of his commentsHarshest23.421.0701
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jrue Holiday; left out here: Lowlights (128), Injury posts (59), Daily chat thread (35), Discussion posts (11). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jrue Holiday ran between 17% and 40%. His worst week was the week of Mar 9, 44% negative of 48 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 43% positive. 2 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 31% negative · 31% positive · 36 commentsNo games
May 11 · 21% negative · 29% positive · 48 commentsNo games
May 18 · 17% negative · 31% positive · 54 commentsNo games
May 25 · 21% negative · 27% positive · 78 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 19% negative · 20% positive · 79 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 15% negative · 27% positive · 73 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 21% negative · 29% positive · 72 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 18% negative · 31% positive · 91 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 15% negative · 17% positive · 107 commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jrue Holiday in 6 of his 63 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +23 in losses (25% negative, 47% positive) against +10 in wins (32% negative, 43% positive), on a season net sentiment of +6.
+10In wins32% neg · 43% pos · 164 comments
+23In losses25% neg · 47% pos · 368 comments
+6His season24% neg · 30% pos · 3,635 comments
Games the room talked about Jrue Holiday in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 28R1 G5
R1 G5
@ SASL 95–114
L 95–114
40
8
6
7
3-14
1-6
2
-22
8/6/7
4,173
+38n=2338 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4
R1 G4
vs SASL 93–114
L 93–114
37
20
6
4
6-13
3-6
6
-24
20/6/4
5,251
+13n=11713 points warmer than his season, from 117 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
vs SASL 108–120
L 108–120
41
29
6
5
12-18
5-9
2
-7
29/6/5
5,794
+44n=13944 points warmer than his season, from 139 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ SASW 106–103
W 106–103
39
16
5
9
6-17
2-6
5
+12
16/5/9
6,356
−2n=1172 points harsher than his season, from 117 comments.
Apr 19R1 G1
R1 G1
@ SASL 98–111
L 98–111
36
9
4
11
4-15
1-7
1
-7
9/4/11
6,380
−27n=8927 points harsher than his season, from 89 comments.
Apr 14Play-in
Play-in
@ PHXW 114–110
W 114–110
38
21
4
4
7-18
4-11
4
-1
21/4/4
3,952
+22n=4722 points warmer than his season, from 47 comments.