Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Jaxson Hayes

LAL · C-F · #11

Unofficial: 3,548 comments, 1,452 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 35th most hated.

PPG
7.5
RPG
4.1
APG
0.9
GP
66
Height
7′0″
Weight
220 lb
Age
26
Born
May 23, 2000
Experience
6 yrs
From
Texas

Verdict

44.9%Negative1,594 comments
36.5%Neutral1,296 comments
18.5%Positive658 comments
−26Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=3,548 comments about Jaxson HayesUnofficial

  1. 35 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 175 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 81 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 67 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Jaxson Hayes, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.BOS flair
    We can only hope. Hayes is a pos
    Post · [Highlight] Zion TRUCKS Jackson Hayes who is trying to take the charge and the refs decide not to call anything on the play▲ 351Mar 4, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.MIN flair
    Hayes isn't beating the DV allegations It's the only thing he doesn't beat
    Post · Jaxon Hayes shoving the wizards mascot▲ 249Feb 4, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Jaxson Hayes beat his gf to a pulp and he's ass at basketball 
    Post · [Lorenzi] Jaden Ivey reportedly told the Bulls’ head of player performance on March 25 that Jesus healed his knee and he was ready to play, He underwent an MRI the next day, and Chicago shut him down for the season.▲ 171Apr 1, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jaxson Hayes that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Jaxson Hayes, his own Lakers fans are 37% negative, rival fans 49%, unflaired commenters 45%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

37.5%Own fansLAL flair · 827 comments
49.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,400 comments
45.2%Unflairedno flair · 1,321 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jaxson Hayes are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Jaxson Hayes was talked about most in the game threads: 1,229 of his 3,548 comments, −26 net sentiment against −26 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −33 on 15% of his comments; his warmest highlights, −18 on 14% of his comments.

Game threads48.422.71,229
Front page43.314.81,076
HighlightsWarmest39.421.8482
NewsHarshest46.513.6516
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jaxson Hayes; left out here: Post-game threads (176), Injury posts (33), Daily chat thread (16), Lowlights (16), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jaxson Hayes ran between 29% and 52%. His worst week was the week of Apr 13, 60% negative of 65 comments; his best the week of Jan 26, 38% positive. 7 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Jaxson Hayes in 12 of his 81 games, at least 20 comments each. It was no different after losses: net sentiment −20 in losses (44% negative, 24% positive) against −20 in wins (49% negative, 28% positive), on a season net sentiment of −26.

−20In wins49% neg · 28% pos · 301 comments
−20In losses44% neg · 24% pos · 429 comments
−26His season45% neg · 19% pos · 3,548 comments
Games the room talked about Jaxson Hayes in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 11R2 G4R2 G4vs OKCL 110–115L 110–1152718516-80-01-118/5/113,01539 points warmer than his season, from 192 comments.
May 7R2 G2R2 G2@ OKCL 107–125L 107–125156323-30-02-116/3/221,80728 points harsher than his season, from 72 comments.
May 5R2 G1R2 G1@ OKCL 90–108L 90–108163611-30-03-123/6/111,39923 points harsher than his season, from 77 comments.
May 1R1 G6R1 G6@ HOUW 98–78W 98–78175411-10-01+215/4/17,22626 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.
Apr 26R1 G4R1 G4@ HOUL 96–115L 96–115152201-20-00-42/2/04,41435 points harsher than his season, from 26 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3R1 G3@ HOUW 112–108W 112–1082012405-80-01+712/4/012,32811 points warmer than his season, from 122 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2R1 G2vs HOUW 101–94W 101–94216411-20-10+126/4/18,57214 points warmer than his season, from 33 comments.
Mar 5@ DENL 113–120L 113–1202719528-100-00+719/5/21,9751 point harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Nov 25vs LACW 135–118W 135–118308433-40-01+218/4/34,1153 points warmer than his season, from 72 comments.
Nov 2vs MIAW 130–120W 130–1203215517-71-11+1715/5/191613 points warmer than his season, from 29 comments.