What the room said about Jalen Johnson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
jalen johnson is genuinely a fraud
a pra merchant but no will say it
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Jalen Johnson was ass this series and just statpadded this game after it was over
Exhibit 03Negative.MIA flair
I genuinely despise Jalen Johnson’s game. Can only score in transition, jump passes that leads to turnovers and horrific defense. Any physical team like Detroit, Toronto, or Boston will expose him on the national level if they make the playoffs
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jalen Johnson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jalen Johnson, his own Hawks fans are 11% negative, rival fans 31%, unflaired commenters 28%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
11.5%Own fansATL flair · 331 comments
31.0%Rival fansevery other flair · 742 comments
28.2%Unflairedno flair · 517 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jalen Johnson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jalen Johnson was talked about most on the front page: 757 of his 1,590 comments, +15 net sentiment against +7 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −31 on 17% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +23 on 13% of his comments. The game threads ran 46 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads17% of his commentsHarshest52.921.9274
Post-game threads13% of his commentsWarmest20.543.5200
Front page48% of his comments19.234.3757
News13% of his comments26.329.7209
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jalen Johnson; left out here: Highlights (134), Discussion posts (9), Daily chat thread (4), Injury posts (1), Lowlights (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jalen Johnson ran between 10% and 56%. His worst week was the week of Jan 12, 60% negative of 55 comments; his best the week of Nov 10, 56% positive. 22 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jalen Johnson in 7 of his 80 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −54 in losses (64% negative, 11% positive) against −25 in wins (43% negative, 18% positive), on a season net sentiment of +7.
−25In wins43% neg · 18% pos · 136 comments
−54In losses64% neg · 11% pos · 95 comments
+7His season26% neg · 33% pos · 1,590 comments
Games the room talked about Jalen Johnson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
vs NYKL 89–140
L 89–140
32
21
8
6
7-15
2-5
3
-43
21/8/6
9,211
−72n=3172 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
vs NYKL 98–114
L 98–114
35
14
3
5
4-12
1-5
2
-19
14/3/5
2,501
−70n=3270 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3
R1 G3
vs NYKW 109–108
W 109–108
38
24
10
8
8-19
2-6
2
+2
24/10/8
6,607
−60n=4060 points harsher than his season, from 40 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
@ NYKW 107–106
W 107–106
36
17
8
3
6-12
0-3
3
-10
17/8/3
5,421
−65n=4865 points harsher than his season, from 48 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
@ NYKL 102–113
L 102–113
39
23
7
3
8-19
3-7
1
-3
23/7/3
4,288
−41n=3241 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
Dec 6
@ WASW 131–116
W 131–116
39
30
12
12
10-18
2-5
3
+7
30/12/12
62
+26n=2426 points warmer than his season, from 24 comments.
Nov 30
@ PHIW 142–134
W 142–134
45
41
14
7
10-21
4-8
6
-3
41/14/7
359
+22n=2422 points warmer than his season, from 24 comments.