Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Donte DiVincenzo

MIN · G · #0

Unofficial: 1,963 comments, 3,037 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 88th most loved.

PPG
12.2
RPG
4.1
APG
3.8
GP
82
Height
6′4″
Weight
203 lb
Age
29
Born
Jan 31, 1997
Experience
7 yrs
From
Villanova

Verdict

25.9%Negative509 comments
47.5%Neutral932 comments
26.6%Positive522 comments
+1Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,963 comments about Donte DiVincenzoUnofficial

  1. 181 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 88 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 123 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 191 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Donte DiVincenzo, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.MIN flair
    Why on earth would Donte be the one taking the last shot, one of the streakiest guys in the league on a cold night taking the last shot is disgusting.
    Post-game thread · POR 108 @ MIN 104 · Mar 20▲ 28Mar 21, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.MIN flair
    FUCK donte confirmed torn Achilles
    Game thread · DEN 96 @ MIN 112 · R1 G4 · Apr 25▲ 8Apr 26, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.MIN flair
    wolves late game is just so dogshit, donte taking a deep middy cause the team is dumb as rocks
    Game thread · OKC 107 @ MIN 112 · Dec 19▲ 7Dec 20, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Donte DiVincenzo that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Donte DiVincenzo, his own Timberwolves fans are 23% negative, rival fans 26%, unflaired commenters 29%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

22.8%Own fansMIN flair · 522 comments
25.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 881 comments
28.9%Unflairedno flair · 560 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Donte DiVincenzo are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Donte DiVincenzo was talked about most in the game threads: 718 of his 1,963 comments, +3 net sentiment against +1 across his season. His harshest room was highlights, −6 on 12% of his comments; his warmest the game threads.

Game threadsWarmest28.832.3718
Front page23.024.5539
HighlightsHarshest29.824.1245
News19.616.0281
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Donte DiVincenzo; left out here: Post-game threads (127), Injury posts (37), Lowlights (8), Daily chat thread (7), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Donte DiVincenzo ran between 18% and 42%. His worst week was the week of Dec 15, 51% negative of 51 comments; his best the week of Feb 23, 45% positive. 21 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Donte DiVincenzo in 7 of his 90 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −16 in losses (39% negative, 23% positive) against +12 in wins (28% negative, 40% positive), on a season net sentiment of +1.

+12In wins28% neg · 40% pos · 347 comments
−16In losses39% neg · 23% pos · 80 comments
+1His season26% neg · 27% pos · 1,963 comments
Games the room talked about Donte DiVincenzo in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 25R1 G4R1 G4vs DENW 112–96W 112–9610010-10-10+50/0/113,77835 points harsher than his season, from 137 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3R1 G3vs DENW 113–96W 113–963315476-133-81+2015/4/79,92961 points warmer than his season, from 96 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2R1 G2@ DENW 119–114W 119–1143116766-94-72+2016/7/612,23549 points warmer than his season, from 85 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1R1 G1@ DENL 105–116L 105–1163112424-94-71012/4/210,58437 points warmer than his season, from 32 comments.
Dec 25@ DENL 138–142L 138–142346882-110-70+126/8/85,65241 points harsher than his season, from 25 comments.
Dec 19vs OKCW 112–107W 112–1073315415-124-101+1215/4/16,51645 points harsher than his season, from 29 comments.
Nov 26@ OKCL 105–113L 105–1133111524-92-62+611/5/24,23666 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.