What the room said about Donte DiVincenzo, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.MIN flair
Why on earth would Donte be the one taking the last shot, one of the streakiest guys in the league on a cold night taking the last shot is disgusting.
Exhibit 02Negative.MIN flair
FUCK donte confirmed torn Achilles
Exhibit 03Negative.MIN flair
wolves late game is just so dogshit, donte taking a deep middy cause the team is dumb as rocks
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Donte DiVincenzo that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Donte DiVincenzo, his own Timberwolves fans are 23% negative, rival fans 26%, unflaired commenters 29%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
22.8%Own fansMIN flair · 522 comments
25.9%Rival fansevery other flair · 881 comments
28.9%Unflairedno flair · 560 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Donte DiVincenzo are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Donte DiVincenzo was talked about most in the game threads: 718 of his 1,963 comments, +3 net sentiment against +1 across his season. His harshest room was highlights, −6 on 12% of his comments; his warmest the game threads.
% neg% posn
Game threads37% of his commentsWarmest28.832.3718
Front page27% of his comments23.024.5539
Highlights12% of his commentsHarshest29.824.1245
News14% of his comments19.616.0281
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Donte DiVincenzo; left out here: Post-game threads (127), Injury posts (37), Lowlights (8), Daily chat thread (7), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Donte DiVincenzo ran between 18% and 42%. His worst week was the week of Dec 15, 51% negative of 51 comments; his best the week of Feb 23, 45% positive. 21 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 17% negative · 23% positive · 123 commentsNo games
May 11 · 23% negative · 23% positive · 124 commentsNo games
May 18 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 17% negative · 19% positive · 42 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 19% negative · 23% positive · 31 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 28% negative · 19% positive · 64 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 14% negative · 27% positive · 49 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 27% negative · 15% positive · 97 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 2 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Donte DiVincenzo in 7 of his 90 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −16 in losses (39% negative, 23% positive) against +12 in wins (28% negative, 40% positive), on a season net sentiment of +1.
+12In wins28% neg · 40% pos · 347 comments
−16In losses39% neg · 23% pos · 80 comments
+1His season26% neg · 27% pos · 1,963 comments
Games the room talked about Donte DiVincenzo in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
vs DENW 112–96
W 112–96
1
0
0
1
0-1
0-1
0
+5
0/0/1
13,778
−35n=13735 points harsher than his season, from 137 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3
R1 G3
vs DENW 113–96
W 113–96
33
15
4
7
6-13
3-8
1
+20
15/4/7
9,929
+61n=9661 points warmer than his season, from 96 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
@ DENW 119–114
W 119–114
31
16
7
6
6-9
4-7
2
+20
16/7/6
12,235
+49n=8549 points warmer than his season, from 85 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1
R1 G1
@ DENL 105–116
L 105–116
31
12
4
2
4-9
4-7
1
0
12/4/2
10,584
+37n=3237 points warmer than his season, from 32 comments.
Dec 25
@ DENL 138–142
L 138–142
34
6
8
8
2-11
0-7
0
+12
6/8/8
5,652
−41n=2541 points harsher than his season, from 25 comments.
Dec 19
vs OKCW 112–107
W 112–107
33
15
4
1
5-12
4-10
1
+12
15/4/1
6,516
−45n=2945 points harsher than his season, from 29 comments.
Nov 26
@ OKCL 105–113
L 105–113
31
11
5
2
4-9
2-6
2
+6
11/5/2
4,236
−66n=2366 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.