What the room said about Ivica Zubac, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Imagine giving up the 5th pick in an amazing draft for “Zubac”
Exhibit 02Negative.LAC flair
dont put zubac name in there, he has been shit all season and tonight was not an exception
Exhibit 03Negative.LAC flair
No the fuck they don't.
The defence was absolutely dog shit all year and the moment the supposed all defensive center went out injured, their defence looks good.
Make it make sense.
Zubac regressed massively this year defensively, he is slow and clumsy and can't contest shit, gets cooked in the pnr and his rim protection isn't even that good.
Lopez has literally stepped in and been a better rim protector all while spacing the floor and allowing kawhi and James to feast.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Ivica Zubac that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Ivica Zubac, his own Pacers fans are 15% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 31%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 35% negative and Clippers fans kindest at 25% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Ivica Zubac are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Ivica Zubac was talked about most on the front page: 1,606 of his 3,218 comments, −9 net sentiment against −9 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −28 on 11% of his comments; his warmest news posts, +1 on 28% of his comments. The game threads ran 19 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads11% of his commentsHarshest43.615.3365
Post-game threads7% of his comments33.818.6210
Front page50% of his comments28.419.01,606
News28% of his commentsWarmest21.922.5906
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Ivica Zubac; left out here: Highlights (113), Lowlights (10), Daily chat thread (4), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Ivica Zubac ran between 15% and 42%. His worst week was the week of Nov 24, 44% negative of 145 comments; his best the week of Oct 13, 42% positive. 14 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 31% negative · 17% positive · 646 commentsNo games
May 11 · 28% negative · 16% positive · 282 commentsNo games
May 18 · 22 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 8 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 10 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 15 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 28% negative · 20% positive · 65 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 37% negative · 21% positive · 90 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 3 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Ivica Zubac in 4 of his 51 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −30 in losses (49% negative, 20% positive) against −17 in wins (35% negative, 19% positive), on a season net sentiment of −9.
−17In wins35% neg · 19% pos · 48 comments
−30In losses49% neg · 20% pos · 97 comments
−9His season29% neg · 20% pos · 3,218 comments
Games the room talked about Ivica Zubac in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jan 22
vs LALW 112–104
W 112–104
32
18
19
0
7-13
0-0
1
+15
18/19/0
1,739
−5n=285 points harsher than his season, from 28 comments.
Dec 20
vs LALW 103–88
W 103–88
11
5
2
1
2-3
0-0
1
+13
5/2/1
1,113
−11n=2011 points harsher than his season, from 20 comments.
Nov 25
@ LALL 118–135
L 118–135
37
10
10
4
5-12
0-0
1
-11
10/10/4
4,115
−35n=7235 points harsher than his season, from 72 comments.
Oct 28
@ GSWL 79–98
L 79–98
24
14
12
1
7-12
0-0
3
-14
14/12/1
1,410
+21n=2521 points warmer than his season, from 25 comments.