What the room said about Carter Bryant, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.NYK flair
Game turned when Carter Bryant entered the game. Dude is fucking ass
Hes -9 in 4min lmao
Love it
Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
Lol Carter Bryant was in a nightmare. Cooked three straight possessions and then straight to the bench
Exhibit 03Negative.NYK flair
Thank Carter Bryant for continuing to be a fucking idiot
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Carter Bryant that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Carter Bryant, his own Spurs fans are 18% negative, rival fans 36%, unflaired commenters 30%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Nuggets fans are hardest on him at 32% negative and Spurs fans kindest at 41% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Carter Bryant are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Carter Bryant was talked about most in the game threads: 1,192 of his 2,453 comments, 0 net sentiment against +2 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest highlights, +15 on 12% of his comments.
% neg% posn
Game threads49% of his commentsHarshest33.032.61,192
Front page24% of his comments23.524.7582
Highlights12% of his commentsWarmest23.338.5283
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Carter Bryant; left out here: News (169), Post-game threads (145), Daily chat thread (57), Lowlights (19), Injury posts (5), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Carter Bryant ran between 16% and 41%. His worst week was the week of Jun 1, 49% negative of 92 comments; his best the week of Mar 2, 57% positive. 21 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Carter Bryant in 18 of his 97 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −20 in losses (42% negative, 22% positive) against +10 in wins (31% negative, 41% positive), on a season net sentiment of +2.
+10In wins31% neg · 41% pos · 495 comments
−20In losses42% neg · 22% pos · 265 comments
+2His season29% neg · 30% pos · 2,453 comments
Games the room talked about Carter Bryant in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
vs NYKL 90–94
L 90–94
6
0
2
0
0-0
0-0
1
+2
0/2/0
56,307
+11n=2311 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
@ NYKL 106–107
L 106–107
5
5
1
0
2-3
1-1
0
+6
5/1/0
73,619
0n=64At his season, from 64 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
@ NYKW 115–111
W 115–111
4
3
0
0
1-1
1-1
0
-9
3/0/0
59,290
−44n=10444 points harsher than his season, from 104 comments.
Jun 5R4 G2
R4 G2
vs NYKL 104–105
L 104–105
3
0
0
0
0-0
0-0
1
0
0/0/0
54,897
−50n=2350 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
vs NYKL 95–105
L 95–105
4
1
0
0
0-1
0-1
0
-4
1/0/0
45,156
−61n=2761 points harsher than his season, from 27 comments.
May 30R3 G7
R3 G7
@ OKCW 111–103
W 111–103
3
2
1
0
1-1
0-0
0
+2
2/1/0
51,944
+11n=4711 points warmer than his season, from 47 comments.
May 28R3 G6
R3 G6
vs OKCW 118–91
W 118–91
8
2
4
0
1-3
0-2
1
+2
2/4/0
21,522
+11n=7611 points warmer than his season, from 76 comments.
May 26R3 G5
R3 G5
@ OKCL 114–127
L 114–127
5
7
1
0
3-5
1-3
0
-4
7/1/0
25,748
+1n=361 point warmer than his season, from 36 comments.
May 24R3 G4
R3 G4
vs OKCW 103–82
W 103–82
7
0
1
1
0-1
0-1
1
-10
0/1/1
20,926
−34n=6534 points harsher than his season, from 65 comments.
May 22R3 G3
R3 G3
vs OKCL 108–123
L 108–123
10
3
1
1
1-3
1-2
1
-10
3/1/1
31,843
−57n=2957 points harsher than his season, from 29 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 18 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Carter Bryant's Game Score.