What the room said about Hugo González, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Trash ass miss, Gonzalez.
Exhibit 02Negative.OKC flair
Hugo killed my wife!
Exhibit 03Negative.LAL flair
IDK, watching a pro athlete crash out because they're averaging 5ppg as a starter would be entertaining. Maybe Gonzalez needs to change their meds up? We should also give the in-arena security guards body-cams so we can p pilfer the footage and make a YouTube channel dedicated to documenting Gonzalez's tantrums.
Somebody get Netflix on the line, I got a pitch.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Hugo González that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Hugo González, his own Celtics fans are 13% negative, rival fans 27%, unflaired commenters 18%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
13.4%Own fansBOS flair · 543 comments
26.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 280 comments
17.5%Unflairedno flair · 360 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Hugo González are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Hugo González was talked about most on the front page: 405 of his 1,183 comments, +23 net sentiment against +19 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, +1 on 23% of his comments; his warmest the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads19% of his comments24.042.2225
Front page34% of his commentsWarmest14.136.8405
News23% of his commentsHarshest23.124.2273
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Hugo González; left out here: Highlights (156), Post-game threads (119), Lowlights (2), Daily chat thread (1), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Hugo González ran between 7% and 31%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 31% negative of 113 comments; his best the week of Dec 15, 63% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 25% negative · 19% positive · 191 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Hugo González in 3 of his 82 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +3 in losses (35% negative, 37% positive) against +48 in wins (10% negative, 57% positive), on a season net sentiment of +19.
+48In wins10% neg · 57% pos · 42 comments
+3In losses35% neg · 37% pos · 78 comments
+19His season18% neg · 37% pos · 1,183 comments
Games the room talked about Hugo González in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 2R1 G7
R1 G7
vs PHIL 100–109
L 100–109
13
0
3
0
0-3
0-3
0
+3
0/3/0
22,263
−16n=7816 points harsher than his season, from 78 comments.
Mar 2
@ MILW 108–81
W 108–81
35
18
16
1
7-15
3-8
1
+27
18/16/1
472
+45n=2245 points warmer than his season, from 22 comments.
Oct 31
@ PHIW 109–108
W 109–108
15
5
5
2
2-5
1-2
0
+10
5/5/2
1,175
+11n=2011 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.