Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Hugo González

BOS · G · #28

Unofficial: 1,183 comments, 3,817 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 23rd most loved.

PPG
4.0
RPG
3.4
APG
0.5
GP
73
Height
6′6″
Weight
200 lb
Age
20
Born
Feb 5, 2006
Experience
Rookie
From
Real Madrid

Verdict

17.8%Negative211 comments
45.6%Neutral539 comments
36.6%Positive433 comments
+19Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,183 comments about Hugo GonzálezUnofficial

  1. 214 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 23 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 155 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 176 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Hugo González, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
    Trash ass miss, Gonzalez.
    Post · [Highlight] 40% 3-point shooter Hugo Gonzalez gets a wide open look from the mid-corner▲ 6Jan 4, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.OKC flair
    Hugo killed my wife!
    Post · The Charlotte Hornets have launched a new concession policy called 'Hugo's Hive Menu,' offering hot dogs, pretzel bites, popcorn, bottled Dasani water, and sodas for just $2 each. According to the team's ownership, this decision was made to make it easier and more accessible for fans to attend games▲ 1Feb 13, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.LAL flair
    IDK, watching a pro athlete crash out because they're averaging 5ppg as a starter would be entertaining. Maybe Gonzalez needs to change their meds up? We should also give the in-arena security guards body-cams so we can p pilfer the footage and make a YouTube channel dedicated to documenting Gonzalez's tantrums. Somebody get Netflix on the line, I got a pitch.
    Post · [Charania] The Celtics aggressively pursued Giannis, offering Milwaukee a package featuring 2024 Finals MVP Jaylen Brown and two first-round picks, sources tell ESPN.▲ 0Jun 23, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Hugo González that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Hugo González, his own Celtics fans are 13% negative, rival fans 27%, unflaired commenters 18%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

13.4%Own fansBOS flair · 543 comments
26.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 280 comments
17.5%Unflairedno flair · 360 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Hugo González are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Hugo González was talked about most on the front page: 405 of his 1,183 comments, +23 net sentiment against +19 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, +1 on 23% of his comments; his warmest the front page.

Game threads24.042.2225
Front pageWarmest14.136.8405
NewsHarshest23.124.2273
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Hugo González; left out here: Highlights (156), Post-game threads (119), Lowlights (2), Daily chat thread (1), Discussion posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Hugo González ran between 7% and 31%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 31% negative of 113 comments; his best the week of Dec 15, 63% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Hugo González in 3 of his 82 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +3 in losses (35% negative, 37% positive) against +48 in wins (10% negative, 57% positive), on a season net sentiment of +19.

+48In wins10% neg · 57% pos · 42 comments
+3In losses35% neg · 37% pos · 78 comments
+19His season18% neg · 37% pos · 1,183 comments
Games the room talked about Hugo González in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 2R1 G7R1 G7vs PHIL 100–109L 100–109130300-30-30+30/3/022,26316 points harsher than his season, from 78 comments.
Mar 2@ MILW 108–81W 108–8135181617-153-81+2718/16/147245 points warmer than his season, from 22 comments.
Oct 31@ PHIW 109–108W 109–108155522-51-20+105/5/21,17511 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.