What the room said about Duncan Robinson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
The only one that’s ever been worse in my league was Duncan Robinson in 2023: 0/7 FG, 1 pt, 1 ast, 6 TO, 4 PF
Exhibit 02Negative.GSW flair
Duncan robinson grab the fcking rebound you’re fcking 6’7 not some tiny ass guard. Holy shit he just watched the ball instead of hustling for it
Exhibit 03Negative.TOR flair
duncan robinson you were fucking trash
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Duncan Robinson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Duncan Robinson, his own Pistons fans are 33% negative, rival fans 39%, unflaired commenters 37%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
32.7%Own fansDET flair · 113 comments
39.2%Rival fansevery other flair · 541 comments
37.1%Unflairedno flair · 334 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Duncan Robinson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Duncan Robinson was talked about most in the game threads: 418 of his 988 comments, −28 net sentiment against −16 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, −3 on 27% of his comments. The game threads ran 25 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads42% of his commentsHarshest48.620.3418
Front page27% of his commentsWarmest29.826.3262
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Duncan Robinson; left out here: Highlights (142), News (106), Post-game threads (53), Lowlights (3), Daily chat thread (2), Discussion posts (1), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Duncan Robinson ran between 19% and 50%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 56% negative of 154 comments; his best the week of Jun 22, 33% positive. 32 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 46% negative · 23% positive · 69 commentsNo games
May 25 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 23 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 18% negative · 33% positive · 40 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Duncan Robinson in 9 of his 94 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −44 in losses (60% negative, 16% positive) against −18 in wins (45% negative, 28% positive), on a season net sentiment of −16.
−18In wins45% neg · 28% pos · 185 comments
−44In losses60% neg · 16% pos · 107 comments
−16His season38% neg · 22% pos · 988 comments
Games the room talked about Duncan Robinson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 17R2 G7
R2 G7
vs CLEL 94–125
L 94–125
22
13
1
1
4-7
3-5
3
-20
13/1/1
17,494
−15n=4615 points harsher than his season, from 46 comments.
May 15R2 G6
R2 G6
@ CLEW 115–94
W 115–94
20
14
2
2
4-7
4-7
0
+3
14/2/2
9,941
+39n=3039 points warmer than his season, from 30 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
@ CLEL 109–116
L 109–116
36
15
3
4
5-9
4-7
0
+1
15/3/4
7,027
−22n=3222 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs CLEW 107–97
W 107–97
37
17
3
3
6-12
5-9
1
+5
17/3/3
7,260
+24n=3524 points warmer than his season, from 35 comments.
May 5R2 G1
R2 G1
vs CLEW 111–101
W 111–101
28
19
0
2
7-12
5-8
0
+6
19/0/2
5,785
−7n=317 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
vs ORLW 116–94
W 116–94
36
10
6
3
4-13
2-10
1
+15
10/6/3
7,685
−31n=3431 points harsher than his season, from 34 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
@ ORLW 93–79
W 93–79
36
14
5
3
5-11
4-9
2
+24
14/5/3
9,828
−4n=354 points harsher than his season, from 35 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
vs ORLW 116–109
W 116–109
25
12
3
1
4-8
3-6
1
+2
12/3/1
5,060
−49n=2049 points harsher than his season, from 20 comments.
Apr 27R1 G4
R1 G4
@ ORLL 88–94
L 88–94
29
7
1
0
2-8
1-6
1
-18
7/1/0
9,701
−57n=2957 points harsher than his season, from 29 comments.