What the room said about Devin Vassell, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Vassell has been absolutely ass the entire game
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
That Vassell miss could potentially hunt them for a long time. What a shit shot, a toddler could make that.
Exhibit 03Negative.TOR flair
Vassell can’t hit water if he fell out of a boat this half
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Devin Vassell that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Devin Vassell, his own Spurs fans are 17% negative, rival fans 23%, unflaired commenters 26%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
17.0%Own fansSAS flair · 763 comments
23.2%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,110 comments
26.0%Unflairedno flair · 914 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Devin Vassell are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Devin Vassell was talked about most in the game threads: 1,597 of his 2,787 comments, +29 net sentiment against +25 across his season. His harshest room was the front page, +23 on 17% of his comments; his warmest the game threads. The game threads ran 6 points warmer than the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads57% of his commentsWarmest22.050.91,597
Front page17% of his commentsHarshest19.642.5480
Highlights10% of his comments17.545.4280
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Devin Vassell; left out here: Post-game threads (174), Daily chat thread (116), News (87), Lowlights (29), Injury posts (21), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Devin Vassell ran between 12% and 40%. His worst week was the week of Nov 10, 54% negative of 39 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 65% positive. 24 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Devin Vassell in 23 of his 95 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +26 in losses (23% negative, 49% positive) against +33 in wins (22% negative, 55% positive), on a season net sentiment of +25.
+33In wins22% neg · 55% pos · 783 comments
+26In losses23% neg · 49% pos · 687 comments
+25His season22% neg · 47% pos · 2,787 comments
Games the room talked about Devin Vassell in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
vs NYKL 90–94
L 90–94
39
12
7
2
5-8
2-5
0
-11
12/7/2
56,307
+28n=7428 points warmer than his season, from 74 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
@ NYKL 106–107
L 106–107
40
18
5
4
6-9
5-8
1
-7
18/5/4
73,619
+30n=10930 points warmer than his season, from 109 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
@ NYKW 115–111
W 115–111
38
11
4
0
3-4
3-4
1
+12
11/4/0
59,290
−47n=4547 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
Jun 5R4 G2
R4 G2
vs NYKL 104–105
L 104–105
38
14
9
5
4-9
3-7
0
+6
14/9/5
54,897
−14n=8314 points harsher than his season, from 83 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
vs NYKL 95–105
L 95–105
36
9
9
3
4-11
1-6
1
-13
9/9/3
45,156
−60n=7360 points harsher than his season, from 73 comments.
May 30R3 G7
R3 G7
@ OKCW 111–103
W 111–103
33
11
6
3
4-14
1-6
0
0
11/6/3
51,944
−32n=14632 points harsher than his season, from 146 comments.
May 28R3 G6
R3 G6
vs OKCW 118–91
W 118–91
26
12
1
2
4-7
4-7
1
+18
12/1/2
21,522
+32n=9632 points warmer than his season, from 96 comments.
May 26R3 G5
R3 G5
@ OKCL 114–127
L 114–127
36
6
4
4
2-11
2-9
1
-2
6/4/4
25,748
−53n=5953 points harsher than his season, from 59 comments.
May 24R3 G4
R3 G4
vs OKCW 103–82
W 103–82
33
13
6
3
3-7
2-4
1
+27
13/6/3
20,926
+44n=8344 points warmer than his season, from 83 comments.
May 22R3 G3
R3 G3
vs OKCL 108–123
L 108–123
36
20
7
2
6-12
3-6
0
-5
20/7/2
31,843
+19n=12319 points warmer than his season, from 123 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 23 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Devin Vassell's Game Score.