Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Anthony Black

ORL · G · #0

Unofficial: 836 comments, 4,164 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 38th most loved.

PPG
15.0
RPG
3.8
APG
3.7
GP
64
Height
6′7″
Weight
200 lb
Age
22
Born
Jan 20, 2004
Experience
2 yrs
From
Arkansas

Verdict

22.7%Negative190 comments
44.0%Neutral368 comments
33.3%Positive278 comments
+11Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=836 comments about Anthony BlackUnofficial

  1. 192 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 38 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 175 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 157 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Anthony Black, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
    "anthony black......wife beater"
    Game thread · ORL 144 @ PHI 103 · Nov 25▲ 5Nov 26, 2025Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.ORL flair
    what the fuck was that anthony black one of the worst passes i’ve seen this series
    Game thread · ORL 94 @ DET 116 · R1 G7 · May 3▲ 5May 3, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Anthony Black is so ass. Looks like he has no idea what to do on the court all series
    Game thread · ORL 94 @ DET 116 · R1 G7 · May 3▲ 3May 3, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Anthony Black that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Anthony Black, his own Magic fans are 17% negative, rival fans 26%, unflaired commenters 23%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

17.2%Own fansORL flair · 215 comments
25.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 371 comments
23.2%Unflairedno flair · 250 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Anthony Black are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Anthony Black was talked about most on the front page: 265 of his 836 comments, +8 net sentiment against +11 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, +5 on 29% of his comments; his warmest the front page.

Game threadsHarshest28.933.5239
Front pageWarmest17.725.7265
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Anthony Black; left out here: Highlights (132), Post-game threads (93), News (85), Lowlights (8), Daily chat thread (7), Discussion posts (4), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Anthony Black ran between 8% and 35%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 39% negative of 46 comments; his best the week of Jan 12, 70% positive. 33 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Anthony Black in 3 of his 77 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −55 in losses (73% negative, 18% positive) against +49 in wins (12% negative, 61% positive), on a season net sentiment of +11.

+49In wins12% neg · 61% pos · 49 comments
−55In losses73% neg · 18% pos · 22 comments
+11His season23% neg · 33% pos · 836 comments
Games the room talked about Anthony Black in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 3R1 G7R1 G7@ DETL 94–116L 94–1163311514-120-41-1111/5/17,68565 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Dec 27vs DENW 127–126W 127–12630386514-247-111+638/6/581626 points warmer than his season, from 22 comments.
Nov 25@ PHIW 144–103W 144–10328311312-174-63+3131/1/383749 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.