What the room said about Anthony Black, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
"anthony black......wife beater"
Exhibit 02Negative.ORL flair
what the fuck was that anthony black one of the worst passes i’ve seen this series
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
Anthony Black is so ass. Looks like he has no idea what to do on the court all series
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Anthony Black that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Anthony Black, his own Magic fans are 17% negative, rival fans 26%, unflaired commenters 23%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
17.2%Own fansORL flair · 215 comments
25.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 371 comments
23.2%Unflairedno flair · 250 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Anthony Black are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Anthony Black was talked about most on the front page: 265 of his 836 comments, +8 net sentiment against +11 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, +5 on 29% of his comments; his warmest the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads29% of his commentsHarshest28.933.5239
Front page32% of his commentsWarmest17.725.7265
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Anthony Black; left out here: Highlights (132), Post-game threads (93), News (85), Lowlights (8), Daily chat thread (7), Discussion posts (4), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Anthony Black ran between 8% and 35%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 39% negative of 46 comments; his best the week of Jan 12, 70% positive. 33 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Anthony Black in 3 of his 77 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −55 in losses (73% negative, 18% positive) against +49 in wins (12% negative, 61% positive), on a season net sentiment of +11.
+49In wins12% neg · 61% pos · 49 comments
−55In losses73% neg · 18% pos · 22 comments
+11His season23% neg · 33% pos · 836 comments
Games the room talked about Anthony Black in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
@ DETL 94–116
L 94–116
33
11
5
1
4-12
0-4
1
-11
11/5/1
7,685
−65n=2265 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Dec 27
vs DENW 127–126
W 127–126
30
38
6
5
14-24
7-11
1
+6
38/6/5
816
+26n=2226 points warmer than his season, from 22 comments.
Nov 25
@ PHIW 144–103
W 144–103
28
31
1
3
12-17
4-6
3
+31
31/1/3
837
+49n=2749 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.