What the room said about Ajay Mitchell, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.OKC flair
Ajay is most certainly done. Jdub didn’t look good out there in game 6, so he’s probably done too.
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
😭 no genuine way thunder fans are pissed off that their “3rd best player” was out so it didn’t count 🤣 we’re talking abt the same guy right, ajay mitchell 😹 like the guy who had 6 turnovers in two games combined, shot 38% and 0% from the three and better yet averaged 5 ppg😭 bro had the easiest matchup against my lakers and everyone was so quick to call him great
Exhibit 03Negative.GSW flair
Ajay plays like a bitch too
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Ajay Mitchell that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Ajay Mitchell, his own Thunder fans are 15% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 24%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
14.6%Own fansOKC flair · 1,544 comments
29.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 714 comments
24.0%Unflairedno flair · 807 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Ajay Mitchell are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Ajay Mitchell was talked about most in the game threads: 1,267 of his 3,065 comments, +25 net sentiment against +18 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −6 on 8% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +28 on 8% of his comments. The game threads ran 10 points warmer than the front page.
% neg% posn
Game threads41% of his comments21.346.81,267
Post-game threads8% of his commentsWarmest15.843.8240
Front page35% of his comments18.133.21,077
Highlights7% of his comments26.727.7206
News8% of his commentsHarshest28.122.1231
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Ajay Mitchell; left out here: Daily chat thread (23), Injury posts (12), Lowlights (5), Discussion posts (4). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Ajay Mitchell ran between 4% and 37%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 45% negative of 317 comments; his best the week of Oct 20, 73% positive. 13 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 25 · 30% negative · 13% positive · 247 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 31% negative · 12% positive · 58 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 26% negative · 21% positive · 42 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 15% negative · 23% positive · 52 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · no commentsNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Ajay Mitchell in 21 of his 69 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −24 in losses (45% negative, 21% positive) against +32 in wins (20% negative, 52% positive), on a season net sentiment of +18.
+32In wins20% neg · 52% pos · 979 comments
−24In losses45% neg · 21% pos · 84 comments
+18His season21% neg · 38% pos · 3,065 comments
Games the room talked about Ajay Mitchell in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 22R3 G3
R3 G3
@ SASW 123–108
W 123–108
17
2
5
1
1-5
0-1
3
-3
2/5/1
31,843
−61n=6061 points harsher than his season, from 60 comments.
May 20R3 G2
R3 G2
vs SASW 122–113
W 122–113
28
10
0
2
4-8
0-2
3
+11
10/0/2
35,453
−52n=6452 points harsher than his season, from 64 comments.
May 18R3 G1
R3 G1
vs SASL 115–122
L 115–122
34
4
4
5
2-5
0-1
0
+7
4/4/5
53,003
−63n=6263 points harsher than his season, from 62 comments.
May 11R2 G4
R2 G4
@ LALW 115–110
W 115–110
33
28
3
4
12-19
1-4
1
+17
28/3/4
13,015
+19n=19119 points warmer than his season, from 191 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
@ LALW 131–108
W 131–108
30
24
4
10
10-17
2-4
0
+14
24/4/10
13,634
+35n=19335 points warmer than his season, from 193 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs LALW 125–107
W 125–107
30
20
3
6
7-12
0-3
2
+18
20/3/6
21,807
+5n=805 points warmer than his season, from 80 comments.
May 5R2 G1
R2 G1
vs LALW 108–90
W 108–90
28
18
2
4
7-16
1-5
1
+14
18/2/4
11,399
+22n=2522 points warmer than his season, from 25 comments.
Apr 27R1 G4
R1 G4
@ PHXW 131–122
W 131–122
34
22
4
6
7-16
4-6
3
+27
22/4/6
3,366
0n=22At his season, from 22 comments.
Apr 25R1 G3
R1 G3
@ PHXW 121–109
W 121–109
32
15
6
2
5-20
1-5
1
+15
15/6/2
4,418
−18n=2218 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.
Apr 22R1 G2
R1 G2
vs PHXW 120–107
W 120–107
29
14
5
5
5-12
1-5
1
+9
14/5/5
6,598
+22n=2022 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 21 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Ajay Mitchell's Game Score.