What the room said about Tyler Herro, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Why does everyone love Tyler herro? He’s not smart, he’s not clutch, he can’t defend, I think the heat would be foolish to offer him that super max before the deadline in the coming days
Exhibit 02Negative.DET flair
Herro and Norm sold so bad. It felt like neither of them scored for like 30 minutes
Exhibit 03Negative.DAL flair
Herro sucks and Bum is a role player
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Tyler Herro that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Tyler Herro, his own Heat fans are 27% negative, rival fans 40%, unflaired commenters 44%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
27.3%Own fansMIA flair · 757 comments
39.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,449 comments
44.0%Unflairedno flair · 1,050 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Tyler Herro are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Tyler Herro was talked about most under news posts: 1,317 of his 3,256 comments, −22 net sentiment against −20 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads, −25 on 11% of his comments; his warmest highlights, −12 on 8% of his comments. The game threads ran 6 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads11% of his commentsHarshest48.423.1347
Front page34% of his comments38.318.91,091
Highlights8% of his commentsWarmest39.026.5249
News40% of his comments34.912.91,317
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Tyler Herro; left out here: Post-game threads (157), Daily chat thread (67), Lowlights (16), Discussion posts (5), Injury posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Tyler Herro ran between 18% and 49%. His worst week was the week of Mar 16, 56% negative of 32 comments; his best the week of Mar 2, 68% positive. 13 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
PreseasonRegular seasonPlayoffsOff-season
Negative 40%Positive 11%
Sep 29 · 29 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 6 · 16 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 13 · 43% negative · 13% positive · 60 commentsNo games
Oct 20 · 25 comments, under the floorNo games
Oct 27 · 24% negative · 23% positive · 110 commentsNo games
Nov 3 · 39% negative · 20% positive · 46 commentsNo games
Nov 10 · 18% negative · 28% positive · 40 commentsNo games
Nov 17 · 17% negative · 23% positive · 94 commentsNo games
May 4 · 43% negative · 18% positive · 44 commentsNo games
May 11 · 14 comments, under the floorNo games
May 18 · 17 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 23 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 51% negative · 5% positive · 61 commentsNo games
Jun 8 · 37% negative · 10% positive · 41 commentsNo games
Jun 15 · 43% negative · 14% positive · 204 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 39% negative · 9% positive · 717 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Tyler Herro in 3 of his 34 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −34 in losses (55% negative, 20% positive) against +62 in wins (12% negative, 73% positive), on a season net sentiment of −20.
+62In wins12% neg · 73% pos · 26 comments
−34In losses55% neg · 20% pos · 249 comments
−20His season38% neg · 18% pos · 3,256 comments
Games the room talked about Tyler Herro in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 14Play-in
Play-in
@ CHAL 126–127
L 126–127
34
23
3
6
7-18
3-6
2
-2
23/3/6
10,190
−12n=21912 points harsher than his season, from 219 comments.
Mar 6
@ CHAW 128–120
W 128–120
37
33
9
9
11-20
8-10
0
+19
33/9/9
326
+82n=2682 points warmer than his season, from 26 comments.
Dec 9
@ ORLL 108–117
L 108–117
34
20
7
3
7-17
0-6
1
+5
20/7/3
1,162
−33n=3033 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.