What the room said about Tobias Harris, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Honorable mention:
*"Tobias Harris, let him walk. I mean, damn. He asked them if they wanted something from Chick-fil-A before the game, the team told him 'yes,' and he came back with a bag full of napkins and straws. I mean, he was just a no-show out there."*
Exhibit 02Negative.PHI flair
You need 10? Tobias Harris gives you 15; You need 20? Tobias Harris gives you 15.
Exhibit 03Negative.NYK flair
There was that thing about Tobias Harris a couple years ago during the playoffs against the Knicks. It was something like "damn he sucks. Its like if Harris asked what did everyone want from Chic-Fil-a and all he came back with were napkins and straws."
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Tobias Harris that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Tobias Harris, his own Pistons fans are 31% negative, rival fans 58%, unflaired commenters 52%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, 76ers fans are hardest on him at 71% negative and Pistons fans kindest at 35% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Tobias Harris are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Tobias Harris was talked about most in the game threads: 1,297 of his 3,012 comments, −24 net sentiment against −30 across his season. His harshest room was highlights, −40 on 10% of his comments; his warmest the game threads. The front page ran 10 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads43% of his commentsWarmest51.727.31,297
Post-game threads9% of his comments49.024.1257
Front page30% of his comments51.417.1901
Highlights10% of his commentsHarshest56.516.9313
News7% of his comments47.912.3211
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Tobias Harris; left out here: Daily chat thread (18), Lowlights (13), Discussion posts (1), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Tobias Harris ran between 29% and 66%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 67% negative of 210 comments; his best the week of May 4, 35% positive. 22 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 67% negative · 14% positive · 464 commentsNo games
May 25 · 64% negative · 16% positive · 50 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 23 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 24 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 51% negative · 13% positive · 39 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 50% negative · 11% positive · 36 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Tobias Harris in 14 of his 80 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −40 in losses (61% negative, 20% positive) against −7 in wins (42% negative, 35% positive), on a season net sentiment of −30.
−7In wins42% neg · 35% pos · 640 comments
−40In losses61% neg · 20% pos · 689 comments
−30His season52% neg · 22% pos · 3,012 comments
Games the room talked about Tobias Harris in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 17R2 G7
R2 G7
vs CLEL 94–125
L 94–125
23
5
5
2
0-6
0-2
1
-23
5/5/2
17,494
−31n=24931 points harsher than his season, from 249 comments.
May 15R2 G6
R2 G6
@ CLEW 115–94
W 115–94
25
6
5
3
2-7
0-2
2
+6
6/5/3
9,941
−15n=5215 points harsher than his season, from 52 comments.
May 13R2 G5
R2 G5
vs CLEL 113–117
L 113–117
40
13
6
3
6-19
1-7
0
-2
13/6/3
12,686
+8n=1188 points warmer than his season, from 118 comments.
May 11R2 G4
R2 G4
@ CLEL 103–112
L 103–112
36
16
8
5
6-17
2-5
0
-12
16/8/5
6,878
+27n=6527 points warmer than his season, from 65 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
@ CLEL 109–116
L 109–116
38
21
5
0
7-14
2-3
1
+3
21/5/0
7,027
+43n=5243 points warmer than his season, from 52 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs CLEW 107–97
W 107–97
37
21
7
0
9-16
2-3
1
+8
21/7/0
7,260
+38n=15038 points warmer than his season, from 150 comments.
May 5R2 G1
R2 G1
vs CLEW 111–101
W 111–101
39
20
8
1
6-14
1-5
2
+6
20/8/1
5,785
+26n=5126 points warmer than his season, from 51 comments.
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
vs ORLW 116–94
W 116–94
36
30
9
2
11-18
5-7
1
+22
30/9/2
7,685
+34n=27534 points warmer than his season, from 275 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
@ ORLW 93–79
W 93–79
38
22
10
0
7-20
2-7
0
+14
22/10/0
9,828
−10n=6610 points harsher than his season, from 66 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
vs ORLW 116–109
W 116–109
31
23
8
1
9-18
1-3
1
+6
23/8/1
5,060
−5n=235 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.