What the room said about Tari Eason, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.BKN flair
Obligatory fuck Tari Eason.
Also this Rockets color guy is an absolute clown.
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Eason is a clown. Dirty player
Exhibit 03Negative.HOU flair
No idea what Watkins got called for. Eason is a fucking idiot. Literally no reason for what he did.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Tari Eason that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Tari Eason, his own Rockets fans are 35% negative, rival fans 59%, unflaired commenters 55%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
34.7%Own fansHOU flair · 118 comments
58.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 561 comments
55.3%Unflairedno flair · 333 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Tari Eason are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Only one room holds enough comments about Tari Eason to split. In the game threads, 492 of his 1,012 comments, −58 net sentiment against −43 across his season.
% neg% posn
Game threads49% of his comments67.19.6492
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Tari Eason; left out here: News (155), Highlights (143), Front page (126), Post-game threads (60), Injury posts (16), Lowlights (12), Daily chat thread (5), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Tari Eason ran between 20% and 74%. His worst week was the week of Oct 20, 78% negative of 179 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 39% positive. 31 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Tari Eason in 5 of his 69 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −68 in losses (76% negative, 8% positive) against −64 in wins (68% negative, 4% positive), on a season net sentiment of −43.
−64In wins68% neg · 4% pos · 69 comments
−68In losses76% neg · 8% pos · 292 comments
−43His season55% neg · 12% pos · 1,012 comments
Games the room talked about Tari Eason in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
vs LALL 78–98
L 78–98
37
14
5
2
5-14
2-7
0
-14
14/5/2
7,226
+13n=2313 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
@ LALW 99–93
W 99–93
31
18
5
1
6-11
2-6
0
-3
18/5/1
6,820
−20n=6920 points harsher than his season, from 69 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3
R1 G3
vs LALL 108–112
L 108–112
46
5
4
2
2-9
0-4
1
+6
5/4/2
12,328
−18n=4718 points harsher than his season, from 47 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2
R1 G2
@ LALL 94–101
L 94–101
27
10
8
1
4-14
2-6
1
-4
10/8/1
8,572
−23n=6023 points harsher than his season, from 60 comments.
Oct 21
@ OKCL 124–125
L 124–125
22
3
6
0
1-6
1-4
4
-4
3/6/0
20,023
−33n=16233 points harsher than his season, from 162 comments.