Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Tari Eason

HOU · F · #17

Unofficial: 1,012 comments, 3,988 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 4th most hated.

PPG
10.4
RPG
6.3
APG
1.5
GP
60
Height
6′8″
Weight
215 lb
Age
25
Born
May 10, 2001
Experience
3 yrs
From
Louisiana State

Verdict

54.8%Negative555 comments
33.6%Neutral340 comments
11.6%Positive117 comments
−43Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,012 comments about Tari EasonUnofficial

  1. 4 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 215 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 165 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 39 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Tari Eason, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.BKN flair
    Obligatory fuck Tari Eason. Also this Rockets color guy is an absolute clown.
    Post · [Highlight] Tari Eason shoves Jamir Watkins to the floor (no foul call), Watkins got words for him, Bilal Coulibaly seprates the two, but then Eason shoves Watkins again. Trae Young gets upset and being ejected. And upon review Tari Eason receives two technicals and being ejected▲ 99Mar 3, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    Eason is a clown. Dirty player
    Post · [Highlight] Tari Eason shoves Jamir Watkins to the floor (no foul call), Watkins got words for him, Bilal Coulibaly seprates the two, but then Eason shoves Watkins again. Trae Young gets upset and being ejected. And upon review Tari Eason receives two technicals and being ejected▲ 43Mar 3, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.HOU flair
    No idea what Watkins got called for. Eason is a fucking idiot. Literally no reason for what he did.
    Post · [Highlight] Tari Eason shoves Jamir Watkins to the floor (no foul call), Watkins got words for him, Bilal Coulibaly seprates the two, but then Eason shoves Watkins again. Trae Young gets upset and being ejected. And upon review Tari Eason receives two technicals and being ejected▲ 40Mar 3, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Tari Eason that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Tari Eason, his own Rockets fans are 35% negative, rival fans 59%, unflaired commenters 55%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

34.7%Own fansHOU flair · 118 comments
58.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 561 comments
55.3%Unflairedno flair · 333 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Tari Eason are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Only one room holds enough comments about Tari Eason to split. In the game threads, 492 of his 1,012 comments, −58 net sentiment against −43 across his season.

Game threads67.19.6492
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Tari Eason; left out here: News (155), Highlights (143), Front page (126), Post-game threads (60), Injury posts (16), Lowlights (12), Daily chat thread (5), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Tari Eason ran between 20% and 74%. His worst week was the week of Oct 20, 78% negative of 179 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 39% positive. 31 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Tari Eason in 5 of his 69 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −68 in losses (76% negative, 8% positive) against −64 in wins (68% negative, 4% positive), on a season net sentiment of −43.

−64In wins68% neg · 4% pos · 69 comments
−68In losses76% neg · 8% pos · 292 comments
−43His season55% neg · 12% pos · 1,012 comments
Games the room talked about Tari Eason in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 1R1 G6R1 G6vs LALL 78–98L 78–983714525-142-70-1414/5/27,22613 points warmer than his season, from 23 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5R1 G5@ LALW 99–93W 99–933118516-112-60-318/5/16,82020 points harsher than his season, from 69 comments.
Apr 24R1 G3R1 G3vs LALL 108–112L 108–112465422-90-41+65/4/212,32818 points harsher than his season, from 47 comments.
Apr 21R1 G2R1 G2@ LALL 94–101L 94–1012710814-142-61-410/8/18,57223 points harsher than his season, from 60 comments.
Oct 21@ OKCL 124–125L 124–125223601-61-44-43/6/020,02333 points harsher than his season, from 162 comments.