Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Rudy Gobert

MIN · C · #27

r/NBA's 9th most argued about player.

PPG
10.9
RPG
11.5
APG
1.7
GP
76
Height
7′1″
Weight
258 lb
Age
34
Born
Jun 26, 1992
Experience
12 yrs
From
Cholet

Verdict

40.9%Negative8,050 comments
31.3%Neutral6,163 comments
27.7%Positive5,446 comments
−13Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=19,659 comments about Rudy Gobert

  1. 26most hated
  2. 18most loved
  3. 21most discussed
  4. 9most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Rudy Gobert, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.CLE flair
    Gobert will be found dead tonight if they didn’t get permission for this
    Post · Rudy Gobert Pokémon Lineup▲ 512Jan 23, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    Gobert doing that shit is why I’ll never like him, not him looking like a dancing giraffe when he gets cooked on the perimeter by Luka.  It just clearly shows you what that person is. Childish and moronic. 
    Post · The Athletic reports the Cavaliers are dealing with illnesses going through the locker room as they go up 3-2. “Sam Merrill was violently ill on the off day between games 4 and 5, as a stomach bug (different from Atkinson’s upper respiratory bug) is also coursing through the team.”▲ 378May 14, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.MIN flair
    voters would rather commit ritualistic mass suicide than give rudy #5
    Post · Rudy Gobert is having a monster season▲ 243Dec 24, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Rudy Gobert that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Rudy Gobert, his own Timberwolves fans are 29% negative, rival fans 41%, unflaired commenters 47%. Among the 12 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Warriors fans are hardest on him at 52% negative and Jazz fans kindest at 44% positive.

29.4%Own fansMIN flair · 4,165 comments
41.5%Rival fansevery other flair · 8,523 comments
47.2%Unflairedno flair · 6,971 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Rudy Gobert are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Rudy Gobert was talked about most on the front page: 8,005 of his 19,659 comments, −8 net sentiment against −13 across his season. His harshest room was lowlights, −31 on 1% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, +3 on 5% of his comments. The game threads ran 11 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threads47.027.85,825
Post-game threadsWarmest36.339.41,022
Front page36.628.88,005
Highlights43.924.72,282
News37.822.92,111
LowlightsHarshest47.216.2229
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Rudy Gobert; left out here: Daily chat thread (134), Injury posts (27), Discussion posts (19). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Rudy Gobert ran between 31% and 56%. His worst week was the week of Oct 27, 61% negative of 316 comments; his best the week of Apr 20, 45% positive.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Rudy Gobert in 39 of his 92 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −38 in losses (57% negative, 18% positive) against +3 in wins (36% negative, 39% positive), on a season net sentiment of −13.

+3In wins36% neg · 39% pos · 3,179 comments
−38In losses57% neg · 18% pos · 2,901 comments
−13His season41% neg · 28% pos · 19,659 comments
Games the room talked about Rudy Gobert in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 15R2 G6R2 G6vs SASL 109–139L 109–139220300-40-00-100/3/012,81749 points harsher than his season, from 426 comments.
May 12R2 G5R2 G5@ SASL 97–126L 97–126234501-40-01-154/5/09,87854 points harsher than his season, from 298 comments.
May 10R2 G4R2 G4vs SASW 114–109W 114–10930111344-70-10-711/13/416323 points harsher than his season, from 247 comments.
May 8R2 G3R2 G3vs SASL 108–115L 108–1153113726-70-01-613/7/216,3772 points warmer than his season, from 365 comments.
May 6R2 G2R2 G2@ SASL 95–133L 95–1332851011-40-04-235/10/110,16541 points harsher than his season, from 207 comments.
May 4R2 G1R2 G1@ SASW 104–102W 104–1023071033-70-01+27/10/317,9241 point warmer than his season, from 429 comments.
Apr 30R1 G6R1 G6vs DENW 110–98W 110–9842101384-60-00+1110/13/818,33511 points warmer than his season, from 586 comments.
Apr 27R1 G5R1 G5@ DENL 113–125L 113–125293721-20-01-253/7/27,42715 points harsher than his season, from 135 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4R1 G4vs DENW 112–96W 112–963641522-80-12+14/15/213,77828 points warmer than his season, from 350 comments.
Apr 23R1 G3R1 G3vs DENW 113–96W 113–9636101233-70-00+1810/12/39,92950 points warmer than his season, from 539 comments.

Bad nights get punished: across 39 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Rudy Gobert's Game Score.

−100−75−50−250+25+50+75+100-100102030his season −13L @ LAL 110–128: Game Score 4.3, net sentiment −60 from 63 commentsL vs DEN 114–127: Game Score 7.1, net sentiment −78 from 27 commentsL vs LAL 115–116: Game Score 7.9, net sentiment −77 from 56 commentsL @ NYK 114–137: Game Score 6.8, net sentiment −38 from 26 commentsL vs DEN 112–123: Game Score 1.8, net sentiment −68 from 25 commentsL @ PHX 113–114: Game Score 12.1, net sentiment −41 from 27 commentsL @ OKC 105–113: Game Score 7.7, net sentiment −38 from 124 commentsL vs PHX 105–108: Game Score 16.4, net sentiment −43 from 56 commentsW @ GSW 127–120: Game Score 26.5, net sentiment +10 from 63 commentsW vs OKC 112–107: Game Score 7.8, net sentiment −25 from 106 commentsW vs NYK 115–104: Game Score 18.9, net sentiment +16 from 31 commentsL @ DEN 138–142: Game Score 12.7, net sentiment −22 from 255 commentsW vs MIA 122–94: Game Score 15.8, net sentiment +40 from 55 commentsW vs CLE 131–122: Game Score 16.5, net sentiment −30 from 27 commentsL @ CLE 134–146: Game Score 11.1, net sentiment 0 from 29 commentsW vs SAS 104–103: Game Score 7.2, net sentiment −48 from 33 commentsL @ HOU 105–110: Game Score 9.5, net sentiment −37 from 102 commentsL @ UTA 122–127: Game Score 16.5, net sentiment −35 from 23 commentsW vs OKC 123–111: Game Score 17.8, net sentiment 0 from 29 commentsW vs DAL 122–111: Game Score 26.0, net sentiment +30 from 20 commentsW @ POR 124–121: Game Score 17.6, net sentiment +30 from 27 commentsW @ DEN 117–108: Game Score 12.6, net sentiment −41 from 39 commentsL @ LAL 106–120: Game Score 7.3, net sentiment −62 from 21 commentsL @ LAC 128–153: Game Score 9.5, net sentiment −80 from 25 commentsL @ OKC 103–116: Game Score 0.1, net sentiment −66 from 92 commentsW vs HOU 110–108: Game Score 16.5, net sentiment −32 from 50 commentsL @ DET 108–113: Game Score 5.6, net sentiment −23 from 30 commentsL @ DEN 105–116: Game Score 15.5, net sentiment −8 from 489 commentsW @ DEN 119–114: Game Score 0.8, net sentiment +6 from 548 commentsW vs DEN 113–96: Game Score 13.3, net sentiment +37 from 539 commentsW vs DEN 112–96: Game Score 7.7, net sentiment +14 from 350 commentsL @ DEN 113–125: Game Score 6.1, net sentiment −28 from 135 commentsW vs DEN 110–98: Game Score 19.3, net sentiment −2 from 586 commentsW @ SAS 104–102: Game Score 11.3, net sentiment −13 from 429 commentsL @ SAS 95–133: Game Score -0.1, net sentiment −55 from 207 commentsL vs SAS 108–115: Game Score 15.5, net sentiment −11 from 365 commentsW vs SAS 114–109: Game Score 16.7, net sentiment −36 from 247 commentsL @ SAS 97–126: Game Score 4.8, net sentiment −67 from 298 commentsL vs SAS 109–139: Game Score -2.7, net sentiment −62 from 426 comments
r = 0.60 · 39 games · win loss