What the room said about Peyton Watson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.DAL flair
Anybody’s a stand-up guy compared to rapist Watson.
Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
At least Manziel was mostly self destructive and his actions only hurt himself and his career. Watson literally took advantage of 20+ women, and still got a quarter billion dollars.
Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
peyton watson got drafted in the first round averaging 3 points on dogshit efficiency
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Peyton Watson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Peyton Watson, his own Nuggets fans are 19% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 31%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
19.1%Own fansDEN flair · 535 comments
29.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 796 comments
31.4%Unflairedno flair · 800 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Peyton Watson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Peyton Watson was talked about most on the front page: 835 of his 2,131 comments, −8 net sentiment against −4 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −17 on 22% of his comments; his warmest the game threads, +5 on 24% of his comments. The front page ran 13 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads24% of his commentsWarmest27.632.4515
Front page39% of his comments28.120.1835
News22% of his commentsHarshest28.611.2475
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Peyton Watson; left out here: Post-game threads (154), Highlights (138), Injury posts (5), Discussion posts (3), Daily chat thread (2), Lowlights (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Peyton Watson ran between 18% and 41%. His worst week was the week of Nov 10, 49% negative of 99 comments; his best the week of Jan 12, 50% positive. 17 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 4 · 19% negative · 19% positive · 37 commentsNo games
May 11 · 13 comments, under the floorNo games
May 18 · 15 comments, under the floorNo games
May 25 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 1 · 28 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 10 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 12 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 32% negative · 11% positive · 96 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 27 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Peyton Watson in 6 of his 59 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +21 in losses (20% negative, 41% positive) against +17 in wins (25% negative, 42% positive), on a season net sentiment of −4.
+17In wins25% neg · 42% pos · 119 comments
+21In losses20% neg · 41% pos · 86 comments
−4His season28% neg · 23% pos · 2,131 comments
Games the room talked about Peyton Watson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Feb 1
vs OKCL 111–121
L 111–121
37
29
5
3
11-17
5-7
4
-9
29/5/3
3,131
+35n=6235 points warmer than his season, from 62 comments.
Jan 14
@ DALW 118–109
W 118–109
31
18
5
2
6-12
2-5
2
+2
18/5/2
534
+43n=2143 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.
Jan 7
@ BOSW 114–110
W 114–110
37
30
6
2
10-15
6-7
4
+4
30/6/2
908
+8n=318 points warmer than his season, from 31 comments.
Jan 5
@ PHIW 125–124
W 125–124
44
24
7
4
7-13
2-3
6
+2
24/7/4
1,713
+21n=3121 points warmer than his season, from 31 comments.
Dec 23
@ DALL 130–131
L 130–131
24
4
2
1
0-3
0-2
3
-9
4/2/1
959
0n=24At his season, from 24 comments.
Nov 21
@ HOUW 112–109
W 112–109
34
9
10
3
3-5
0-0
3
+15
9/10/3
2,442
+21n=3621 points warmer than his season, from 36 comments.